Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-30072019-144658
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Cristine de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Casini, Maria Cecilia (President)
Barni, Roberta
Darin, Leila Cristina de Mello
Oliveira, Marilza de
Title in Portuguese
Vedere le donne affacciate alle finestre: formação, escrita e subjetividade feminina na tetralogia napolitana de Elena Ferrante
Keywords in Portuguese
Bildungsroman
Elena Ferrante
Escrita de mulheres
Estilo
Narrativa italiana contemporânea
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal analisar a construção das personagens femininas na tetralogia napolitana Lamica geniale, de Elena Ferrante. Para tanto, situamos a obra dentro da tradição do Bildungsroman e da tradição realista, para que seja possível compreender a herança de Ferrante e seus modelos de criação. Utilizamos, principalmente, os estudos de Franco Moretti, que percorrem as origens e as contradições deste subgênero romanesco, e como a voz feminina da heroína de Ferrante está ligada à tradição, ao mesmo tempo em que demonstra as dificuldades da peregrinação e do destino femininos dentro do contexto italiano. A construção feminina se concentra principalmente na protagonista e narradora da obra, Elena Greco, e particularidades de seu ethos e narrativa, tanto no plano da expressão quanto no plano do conteúdo. Para compreender a construção de Lenù, utilizamos a noção de sujeito reflexivo e suas relações com outros sujeitos. Ainda, levamos em consideração a relação com a maternidade como ponto incômodo na obra, bem como a dificuldade das relações femininas construídas na tetralogia.
Title in English
Vedere le donne affacciate alle finestre: formation, writing and female subjectivity in the Neapolitan novels by Elena Ferrante
Keywords in English
Bildungsroman
Elena Ferrante
Female writing
Italian contemporary narrative
Style
Abstract in English
This work aims to analyze the female characters construction in the Neapolitan Novels Lamica genial, by Elena Ferrante. For that purpose, we locate the books inside the Bildungsromans tradition and the realist tradition to enable the understanding of Ferrantes heritage and creative models. We use, mainly, the studies of Franco Moretti, which describes the origins and the contradictions of this novels subgenre; how the female voice of Ferrantes heroine is connected to the tradition; and, simultaneously, by what means it demonstrates the difficulties of the female peregrination and destiny inside the Italian context. The female construction is essentially concentrated in the protagonist and narrator Elena Greco, the particularities of her ethos and narrative, either in the expression or in the content narrative level. To understand Lenùs construction, we use the notion of reflexive subject and their relations with other subjects. Furthermore, we take into account the relation established with maternity as a troubling point in the books, as well as the difficulties between female relationships that are constructed in the novels.