Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-29042015-144659
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana de Oliveira Pitarello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Baccin, Paola Giustina (President)
Costa, Heloisa Brito de Albuquerque
Ferroni, Roberta
Kenski, Vani Moreira
Leffa, Vilson José
Title in Portuguese
O computador nas aulas de língua estrangeira: o recurso F.A.R.E. em atividades de correção automática
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de erro
Cognição
Feedback corretivo automático
Italiano língua estrangeira
Metacognição
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese destaca a importância do feedback corretivo imediato nos softwares didáticos de ensino linguístico em âmbito acadêmico. Procuramos demonstrar que, mais do que simplesmente informar sobre o desempenho do aprendiz de LE, esse feedback pode atuar como um mediador da atividade cognitiva e metacognitiva discente. No plano teórico, situamos o ambiente de ensino-aprendizagem em que essa tecnologia deve operar e destacamos as condições metodológicas, didáticas e informáticas mais favoráveis para o sucesso da sua concretização. Apoiados na perspectiva do Ensino-Aprendizagem das Línguas Estrangeiras, apresentamos a evolução dos métodos aliados às tecnologias educativas e, no CALL (Computer Assisted Language Learning), do uso do computador no ensino-aprendizagem, focalizando os modos de correção automática das atividades linguísticas. A partir daí, concebemos o modo de correção cognitivista que trata o erro do aprendiz por meio da previsão de suas eventuais respostas, cadastráveis no sistema informático, e da criação de mensagens específicas do erro e da questão que possam auxiliar na resolução das atividades propostas. Tais previsões, assim como as relativas mensagens, encontram respaldo na disciplina Análise de Erros, fundada em meados de 1960 por Stephen Pit Corder. No plano prático, criamos o software F.A.R.E., uma ferramenta de autoria para o professor capaz de abrigar atividades de compreensão textual e competência linguística a serem realizadas em modalidade assíncrona. A especificidade do programa é o cadastro de mensagens de acerto ou focalização do erro discente (Mensagem Focalizar), análise da questão (Mensagem Analisar), resolução da questão por meio de um exemplo (Mensagem Resolver) e explicação da resposta correta em discurso didático (Mensagem Executar). Em segunda etapa, criamos e cadastramos no software F.A.R.E. uma Unidade de Aprendizagem (UA) com cinco atividades linguísticas sobre a introdução do romance Se una notte dinverno un viaggiatore, de Italo Calvino. O programa foi posteriormente testado junto a estudantes de graduação e licenciatura em Letras, com habilitação em italiano, da Universidade de São Paulo, e os resultados indicam que o aprendiz inserido em contexto acadêmico reconhece esse feedback automático corretivo como um mediador da sua atividade cognitiva e como um fator relevante para a aprendizagem da língua alvo. Pudemos constatar que a interação dos estudantes com as mensagens por eles acionadas gerou a diminuição da sua incerteza acerca do enunciado e da realização das atividades propostas, o abandono da estratégia tentativa e erro em prol de estratégias cognitivas até chegar à resposta correta e, acima de tudo, a oportunidade de obter um maior controle sobre o material didático, sobre os próprios processos cognitivos envolvidos na solução dos problemas e, em última instância, sobre a própria aprendizagem.
Title in English
The computer in foreign language classes: F.A.R.E. feature in autocorrect activities
Keywords in English
Automatic corrective feedback
Cognition
Error analysis
Italian foreign language
Metacognition
Abstract in English
This thesis highlights the importance of immediate corrective feedback in educational software for language teaching in the academic sphere. We aim to demonstrate that, rather than simply reporting on the performance ofthe foreign language learner, this feedback can act as a mediator of students cognitive and metacognitive activity. At the theoretical level, we describe the teachinglearning environment in which this technology should be used, as well as the most favorable methodological, educational and information technology requirements for its successful implementation. We present the evolution of methods associated with educational technologies based on the perspective of the Foreign Language Teaching, and in CALL (Computer-Assisted Language Learning), the evolution of the use of computers in teaching and learning, focusing on modes for the automatic correction of language activities. Based on this, we developed the concept of the cognitive correction mode, which deals with students errors by predicting their possible responses, which can be recorded in the computer system, and by creating messages that are specific to the error and the issue, and that may assist in resolving the proposed activities. These predictions and the related messages are supported in the discipline of Error Analysis, established in mid-1960 by Stephen Pit Corder. On a practical level, we created the F.A.R.E.software, an authoring tool for teachers that can cater for text-comprehension and linguistic competence activities to be performed in an asynchronous mode. The specificity of the program is the recording of messages for hits or for focusing student errors (Focus Message), for analyzing the issue (Analyze Message), addressing the issue bymeans of an example (Resolve Message) and for explaining the correct answer in didactic discourse (Execute Message). In the second step, we created and recorded a Learning Unit (LU) in the F.A.R.E.software with five linguistic activities related to the introduction of the novel Se una notte dinverno un viaggiatore, by Italo Calvino.The program was later tested with undergraduate and licentiate students of Language e Literature, majoring in Italian at the University of São Paulo. The results indicate that a student within the academic context recognizes this automatic corrective feedback as a mediator of his or her cognitive activity and as a relevant factor for learning the target language. We observed that the interaction of students with the messagesthey triggered resulted in a reduction in their uncertainty about the statement and the completion of the proposed activities, the abandonment of the trial-and-error strategy in favor of cognitive strategies to arrive at the correct answer, and, above all, the opportunity to gain greater control over the instructional material, their own cognitive processes involved in solving problems and, ultimately, their own learning.