Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-28022013-091119
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Fioretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Baccin, Paola Giustina (President)
Zavaglia, Claudia
Zucchi, Angela Maria Tenorio
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura de um dicionário: modelo lexicográfico eletrônico pedagógico bilíngue italiano-português para aprendizes brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Dicionário bilíngue italiano-português
Dicionário eletrônico
Lexicografia crítica
Lexicografia pedagógica
Linguística de corpus
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo desta dissertação é a elaboração da arquitetura de um dicionário eletrônico off-line em CD-ROM, pedagógico, bilíngue italiano-português, para aprendizes brasileiros adultos. Iniciando-se pela representatividade lexical nos dicionários, procurou-se abordar os critérios de eleição dos corpora de base em sua preparação e a consequente seleção de verbetes, indicativos do público-alvo destes dicionários. Após esta introdução ilustrativa feita com exemplos reais de escolhas lexicais no decorrer da história dos dicionários monolíngues e bilíngues na esfera da língua italiana e portuguesa, enfatizaram-se o valor da língua oral para os aprendizes bem como as recentes pesquisas nesta direção. No âmbito da lexicografia crítica, fez-se necessária a criação de uma metodologia de análise apropriada, aplicada a diferentes dicionários existentes, principalmente aos que utilizam mídias eletrônicas, elaborando-se formulários específicos com vistas à padronização e otimização deste processo de avaliação, e à criação de futuros produtos lexicográficos. A princípio tais formulários foram elaborados como um meio para se alcançar o objetivo final, mas acabaram se transformando naturalmente em uma nova meta criativa. O alcance da verificação foi sendo ampliado para que se pudesse catalogar qualquer dicionário, principalmente quanto às suas informações gerais, macroestrutura, microestrutura (denominadas aqui preferencialmente macroarquitetura e microarquitetura), e possibilidades e recursos oferecidos pelo formato eletrônico. A partir destes resultados, sugere-se uma proposta do modelo teórico selecionado, apresentado na forma de telasexemplo para CD-ROM, considerando-se que a estrutura digital seja uma ferramenta imprescindível à didática do ensino de línguas estrangeiras.
Title in English
Architecture of a dictionary: Italian-Portuguese bilingual pedagogic electronic lexicographical model for Brazilian learners
Keywords in English
Corpus linguistics
Critical lexicography
Electronic dictionary
Italian-portuguese bilingual dictionary
Pedagogic lexicography
Abstract in English
This dissertation's main objective is the development of the architecture of an off-line pedagogic, bilingual Italian-Portuguese electronic dictionary on CD-ROM for Brazilian adult learners. Starting at the lexical representation in dictionaries, it was sought to address their base corpora selection criteria and subsequent entry selection, indicative of their target audience. After this illustrative introduction made with real examples of lexical choices in the course of the history of monolingual and bilingual dictionaries for Italian and Portuguese language, emphasis was given to the value of oral language to learners, as well as the recent research in this field. As part of the critical lexicography, it was necessary to create an appropriate methodology of analysis applied to various existing dictionaries, especially to those using electronic media, and to develop specific forms having in view the standardization and optimization of this evaluation process and the creation of future lexicographical 'products'. At first these forms were prepared as a way to achieve the ultimate goal, but eventually it naturally became a new creative aim. The scope of the verification was expanded so that one could categorize any dictionary, especially regarding its general information, macrostructure, microstructure (preferably called here 'macroarchitecture' and 'microarchitecture'), and the resources and possibilities offered by electronic format. From these results, it is suggested a proposal of the selected theoretical model, presented as example-screens for CD-ROM, considering that the digital infrastructure is an indispensable tool to the didactic teaching of foreign languages.