Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-27062014-105555
Document
Author
Full name
Quézea Regina Albolea Mastelaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Casini, Maria Cecilia (President)
Silva, Otavio Pinto e
Zucchi, Angela Maria Tenorio
Title in Portuguese
Análise de materiais e propostas de cursos para o ensino do italiano jurídico
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de materiais
Ensino de italiano
Fins específicos
Italiano jurídico
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a metodologia aplicada ao ensino do italiano em contextos específicos, mais precisamente, a linguagem técnica adotada no âmbito profissional jurídico. Para alcançar essa finalidade, primeiramente, analisamos os manuais didáticos de italiano jurídico disponíveis no Brasil e destinados a um público adulto que já tenha conhecimentos básicos do idioma e sinta a necessidade de aprofundá-los por motivos pessoais, profissionais, acadêmicos etc. Além de fazer essa análise, preparamos e ministramos cursos de italiano jurídico para três grupos: um de estudantes que têm o perfil indicado nesses livros didáticos, e dois de alunos iniciantes. Nosso intuito ao propor tais cursos consistia em tentar mostrar que, se os aprendizes fazem parte do mundo jurídico, eles conseguem desenvolver o léxico específico ao mesmo tempo em que conseguem aprender/adquirir as estruturas básicas da língua italiana. Nas aulas ministradas, utilizamos um dos manuais didáticos de italiano jurídico e, também, um livro didático voltado para o público geral, entretanto não nos restringimos ao uso desses materiais, isto é, elaboramos e propusemos novas atividades. Os cursos foram avaliados pelos alunos por meio de questionários. Com base na análise da utilização dos materiais mencionados e das atividades propostas bem como nas respostas dos discentes, chegamos a algumas conclusões quanto à abordagem de ensino do italiano jurídico.
Title in English
Analysis of materials and courses used to teach legal Italian
Keywords in English
Educational material analysis
Italian language teaching
Legal Italian
Specific purposes
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at analyzing the methodology applied to teaching Italian for specific purposes, focusing on the technical language used in the legal setting. To reach this goal, we first analyzed educational materials used to teach legal Italian in Brazil which are targeted at adults with basic language skills who want to enhance those skills due to personal, academic or professional needs. We also prepared and taught Italian classes to three distinct groups: a group of students whose profile matched the target audience for those educational materials and two groups of beginners. Our goal was to show that, if beginners have a legal background, they can develop the specific legal vocabulary at the same time as they learn/acquire the basic structures of the Italian language. In our classes, we also used one of the Legal Italian teaching manuals and a book used to teach students in general. However, we did not restrict ourselves to the use of these materials, but rather prepared and used new activities in the classes. These Italian courses were assessed by students through surveys. Based on the analysis of the materials used in classes as well as the activities proposed, we reached some conclusions as to the approach to be used in teaching legal Italian courses.