Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-25062021-181954
Document
Author
Full name
Graziella Schettino Valente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Maggio, Giliola (President)
Costa, Heloisa Brito de Albuquerque
Ferroni, Roberta
Honorio, Alessandra Regina Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de línguas baseado em tarefas: o uso do vídeo de Dire Fare Partire! No desenvolvimento da expressão oral de aprendizes iniciantes de italiano
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino por tarefas
Expressão oral
Interação verbal
Trabalho em grupo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é verificar os benefícios do Ensino por Tarefas no desenvolvimento da expressão oral de aprendizes de italiano como língua estrangeira desde os níveis iniciantes. A fundamentação teórica consiste no Ensino de Línguas Baseado em Tarefas proposto por Michael Long, uma abordagem sintética com o foco na forma que tem como princípios metodológicos: o uso de tarefas, não textos, como unidades de análise; aprender fazendo; a elaboração do insumo; o contato com insumo rico; o incentivo da aprendizagem indutiva de chunks (parcelas); o foco na forma; o feedback negativo; o respeito aos currículos internos e processos de desenvolvimento do aluno; a aprendizagem colaborativa e cooperativa; e individualização da instrução. Outras teorias e abordagens que contribuem para este estudo são: a Hipótese do Input de Krashen, a Hipótese do Output de Swain, a Hipótese da Interação de Long, a competência comunicativa e o Ensino Comunicativo, a tipologia de tarefas de Willis. No que se refere à fundamentação metodológica, trata-se de um estudo etnográfico das relações e interações verbais que acontecem na sala de aula. Para se realizar este estudo, foram elaboradas tarefas pedagógicas com o objetivo de oferecer oportunidades de desenvolvimento da expressão oral para uma turma de italiano 2 (nível A1-A2 do Quadro Europeu Comum de Referência para as Línguas) em uma faculdade de letras de São Paulo, a partir dos vídeos de Dire Fare Partire! - material didático multimídia, produzido especificamente para o público brasileiro, disponibilizado on-line gratuitamente pela USP. A análise dos dados coletados parece indicar que a realização de tarefas pedagógicas, elaboradas a partir das necessidades dos aprendizes, pode trazer benefícios para a aquisição de línguas estrangeiras, principalmente no que diz respeito ao desenvolvimento da expressão oral, na medida em que promove comunicação real, através da aprendizagem colaborativa, do monitoramento pessoal e cooperativo da conversa, do foco na forma condizente com o estágio de desenvolvimento dos aprendizes, motivados por seus objetivos e interesses pessoais.
Title in English
Task-based language teaching: using videos from Dire Fare Partire! In the development of Italian learners' oral expression as a foreign language from beginner levels
Keywords in English
Interaction
Oral expression
Peer work
Task-based language teaching
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to verify the benefits of teaching by tasks in the development of Italian learners' oral expression as a foreign language from beginner levels. The theoretical foundation consists of Task-Based Language Teaching proposed by Michael Long, a synthetic approach with focus on form which there are some methodological principles, such as: use of tasks, not texts, as units of analysis; learning by doing; preparation of the input; contact with rich input; encouragement of inductive learning of chunks; focus on form; negative feedback; respect for the student's internal curricula and development processes; collaborative and cooperative learning; and individualization of instruction. Other theories and approaches, which have contributed to the present study, are: Krashen's Input Hypothesis, Swain's Output Hypothesis, Long's Interaction Hypothesis, communicative competence and communicative teaching, Willis's task typology. As far as the methodological foundation is concerned, it is an ethnographic study of the relationships and the verbal interactions that take place in the classroom. In order to carry out this study, pedagogical tasks were developed with the objective of offering opportunities for the development of oral expression for a class of Italian 2 learners (level A1-A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) in a College for Linguistics in São Paulo, using videos from Dire Fare Partire! - multimedia didactic material that is produced specifically for Brazilian public and is available online for free by USP. The analysis of the collected data seems to indicate that the accomplishment of pedagogical tasks, elaborated from the needs of the apprentices, can bring benefits for the acquisition of foreign languages, mainly regarding the development of oral expression, to the extent that it promotes real communication , through collaborative learning, personal and cooperative monitoring of the conversation, focus on the form according to the stage of development of the learners, motivated by their personal goals and interests.