Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-18092015-123329
Document
Author
Full name
Adroaldo José Frantz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Klein, Adriana Iozzi (President)
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro
Roque, Araguaia Solange de Souza
Title in Portuguese
A psicanálise em La coscienza di Zeno: contribuições literárias e abordagem questionadora da terapêutica
Keywords in Portuguese
A Consciência de Zeno
Italo Svevo
Literatura italiana
Psicanálise
Romance moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
O nosso objetivo neste trabalho é examinar em que medida a psicanálise está presente na principal obra de Italo Svevo, La coscienza di Zeno, abordando as concepções psicanalíticas empregadas no texto, diretamente ou em variados graus de transfiguração, e verificando se surgem tensões relevantes em relação a elas. O campo de atuação da psicanálise é muito amplo, de forma que nos restringimos basicamente a dois setores da sua atuação que julgamos cruciais para o exame proposto. O principal para o nosso trabalho é aquele no qual ela se constitui como sistema de compreensão do psiquismo: pretendemos determinar qual é o uso literário de tal sistema no romance, tanto na construção dos seus personagens quanto na constituição da sua narração. Também é importante para o nosso trabalho que levemos em consideração a psicanálise como método terapêutico, principalmente ao analisarmos o último capítulo do livro, no qual o protagonista Zeno efetivamente é psicanalisado pelo doutor S. e o processo de cura torna-se de grande relevância.
Title in English
Psychoanalysis in La coscienza di Zeno: literary contributions and questioning approach to therapeutics
Keywords in English
Italian literature
Italo Svevo
Modern novel
Psychoanalysis
Zenos conscience
Abstract in English
Our goal in this paper is to examine the extent to which psychoanalysis is present in the main work of Italo Svevo, La coscienza di Zeno, addressing psychoanalytic concepts used in the text, directly or in varying degrees of transfiguration, and verifying that arise relevant tensions about them. The scope of psychoanalysis is very broad, so basically restricted ourselves to two sectors of its operation that we consider crucial for the proposed examination. Central to our task is its operation as psyche understanding system: we intend to determine what the literary use of such a system in the novel, both in the construction of his characters as in the constitution of his narration. It is also important for our task we take into account the psychoanalysis as a therapeutic method, especially when we look at the last chapter of the book, in which the protagonist Zeno is actually psychoanalyzed by doctor S. and the healing process becomes highly relevant.