Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-17112009-153952
Document
Author
Full name
Cosimo Bartolini Salimbeni Vivai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lindo, Luiz Antonio (President)
Bragança Júnior, Álvaro Alfredo
Souza, Vilma de Katinszky Barreto de
Title in Portuguese
Uma leitura do De vulgari eloquentia de Dante Alighieri
Keywords in Portuguese
Dante
De vulgari eloquentia
Italian language
Italian literature
Romance linguistics
Abstract in Portuguese
Idealizado e composto nos primeiros anos do exílio, escrito em latim, o De vulgari eloquentia é concebido por Dante como um tratado de retórica e de poética que fixe as normas para o uso da língua vulgar, consagrando dessa forma sua legitimidade e seu valor como instrumento de expressão literária; nascido da necessidade de uma redefinição e uma reavaliação do próprio papel e significado de intelectual no âmbito da cultura italiana e européia, representa uma teorização retórico-literária baseada na sua própria experiência poética. A obra trata da origem da linguagem, da diferenciação dos vários idiomas conseqüente à confusão bíblica de Babel até a análise das línguas européias e dos vários dialetos italianos; uma vez identificada uma linguagem que atenda às exigências de uma língua literária verdadeiramente italiana, que supere os restritos limites municipais e regionais, isto é, um vulgar ilustre, cardinal, áulico e curial, Dante pretende estabelecer as regras dos gêneros e dos estilos com as quais esse vulgar possa ser explicitado, partindo da expressão mais alta, a canção: esse vasto projeto, porém, é interrompido repentinamente no décimo quarto capítulo do segundo livro. A leitura desse pequeno tratado torna possível, por um lado, uma melhor compreensão de muitos aspectos da pessoalidade e da obra dantesca, por outro, nos revela um precioso e original documento, extremamente interessante e importante para a história da lingüística românica e em particular da língua italiana.
Title in English
A reading of De vulgari eloquentia of Dante Alighieri
Keywords in English
Dante
De vulgari eloquentia
Língua italiana
Lingüística românica
Literatura italiana
Abstract in English
Conceived and composed during the first years of his exile, written in Latin, De vulgari eloquentia was intended by Dante as a treatise on poetry and rhetoric that would set the rules for the use of the vulgar (i.e. commonly spoken by the people) language, establishing once and for all its value as a legitimate instrument of literary expression. The project was born out of the authors need to better define his own role and significance as an intellectual against the background of Italian and European culture, and its structure, although theoretical, is based on his own experience as a poet. The work deals with the origin of language, relating how many different idioms originated from Babels biblical confusion, then goes on to analyse the European languages and the various Italian dialects. Having identified what he considers to be an idiom which meets the requirements of a genuinely Italian literary language, free from any local or regional influence, a vulgar tongue, yet at the same time illustrious, cardinal, courtly and curial, Dante endeavours to define the rules that should apply to the various genres and styles, starting with the highest, the canzone (lyric poem); but this vast project comes to an abrupt end with the fourteenth chapter of the second book. This short treatise not only gives us a deeper understanding of Dantes work and personality, but is also a valuable and original document in its own right, of the utmost importance for the development and history of Romance linguistics and particularly of the Italian language.