Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-17102014-144034
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Pistori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Casini, Maria Cecilia (President)
Mammi, Lorenzo
Migliaccio, Luciano
Title in Portuguese
A influência da literatura brasileira na ópera lírica italiana: II Guarany, de Antônio Carlos Gomes
Keywords in Portuguese
Carlos Gomes
Guarany
Literatura
Nacional
Ópera
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo principal identificar a influência exercida pela Literatura Brasileira sobre a ópera lírica italiana através da composição e apresentação da ópera Il Guarany, de Antônio Carlos Gomes, no Teatro alla Scala de Milão, em 1870. Esta pesquisa centra-se em cinco pontos de referência: as origens de Carlos Gomes e a sua formação inicial; a vida teatral e literária na Corte durante o Segundo Império e a ida de Gomes para o Rio de Janeiro a fim de estudar no Conservatório Nacional, suas produções musicais durante esse período; o período de transição do melodrama italiano em meados do século XIX, grandemente influenciado pela grand-opéra francesa, na época em que Gomes estudou no Conservatório de Milão; o indianismo como discurso nacionalista romântico, que deu origem ao romance O Guarani, de José de Alencar, que foi adaptado como libreto da ópera de Gomes; os efeitos que a ópera Il Guarany produziu na Itália e no Brasil. Por fim, apresentamos o libreto em italiano, extraído da partitura e a tradução que foi elaborada para a apresentação da ópera em português, no Brasil, concluindo com as considerações que levam em conta a influência exercida pela grande literatura sobre os compositores de ópera
Title in English
The influence of Brazilian Literature in the Italian Lyric Opera: Il Guarany, by Antônio Carlos Gomes
Keywords in English
Carlos Gomes
Guarany
Literature
National
Opera
Abstract in English
This work has a main objective identify the influence of the Brasilian Literature on the Italian lyric opera through of composition and presentation of lyric opera Il Guarany, by Antônio Carlos Gomes, in Scala Theater from Milan, in the 1870. This research is centered in five focal reference points: the origins of Carlos Gomes and his professional training; the theatrical and literary life in the Court during the Second Reign and his departure for Rio de Janeiro to study in the National Conservatory; the period of transition in mid-nineteenth-century Italian melodrama, greatly influenced by French grand-opéra, a period during which Gomes finished his studies in Milan; the Indianismo as a Romantic Nationalistic discourse, which originated the novel O Guarani, by José de Alencar, later adapted as a libretto for Gomes´ opera; the effects of the opera in Italy and Brazil. Finally we present the libretto in Italian drew on the score and the translation particulary maked for your presentation in Portuguese language, in Brazil. We conclude speak about the influence over great literature on the opera composers