Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-15062011-084806
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Harumi Bonito Fukumoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Baccin, Paola Giustina (President)
Ferrigno, José Carlos
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci
Title in Portuguese
O ambiente intergeracional no ensino de italiano LE: o caso do italiano no campus
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de língua estrangeira
Estereótipos
Intergeracional
Italiano LE
Terceira idade
Abstract in Portuguese
O mundo passa por um envelhecimento populacional e, segundo estimativas do IBGE, o Brasil será o sexto país no mundo com a maior população idosa em 2025. Com o aumento da expectativa de vida, aumenta também o tempo livre, de aposentadoria, dando espaço para atividades esportivas, recreativas, educativas, dentre outras. A busca pela realização pessoal tem levado os idosos a procurarem atividades que haviam adiado devido ao trabalho, à família e a outros fatores. Dentre essas atividades, há grande interesse pelos cursos de língua estrangeira. Surgem, então, oportunidades de contato intergeracional nas aulas de língua, que trazem benefícios para todos os participantes. Para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa, partimos da discussão sobre identidade, abordada pelos Estudos Culturais (em especial, Stuart Hall e Tomaz Tadeu da Silva), estudos da Psicologia Social sobre estereótipos e preconceito e pesquisas na área de Gerontologia. O Italiano no Campus (IC), apesar de não ter sido criado especificamente com o intuito de ser um Programa Intergeracional, possui grupos etariamente heterogêneos, com alunos de 16 até 78 anos, podendo, assim, ser considerado um ambiente intergeracional em que os participantes possuem um objetivo em comum: aprender a língua italiana. Dessa forma, o IC constitui um espaço de grandes trocas e de ampla possibilidade para a quebra de estereótipos e preconceitos sobre os idosos e o próprio processo de envelhecimento. O ambiente propicia, também, aumento do respeito ao outro e maior conhecimento de uma geração sobre a outra, bem como a quebra de estereótipos negativos que envolvem os idosos e o processo de aquisição/aprendizagem de uma língua estrangeira. O papel do professor torna-se, então, fundamental nesse contexto, já que pode determinar o sucesso ou o fracasso desses ambientes intergeracionais e das relações que neles ocorrem. Nossa pesquisa envolveu alunos e monitores do IC, com um levantamento de dados realizado em três etapas, com questionários aplicados a alunos e monitores e entrevistas feitas com monitores. Com os dados, conseguimos traçar o perfil dos alunos do Italiano no Campus que hoje conta com um quarto do seu público dentro da chamada terceira idade e colher depoimentos sobre as relações intergeracionais tanto na visão dos monitores quanto na visão dos alunos. Os resultados nos mostraram que a maioria dos alunos prefere os grupos intergeracionais e que tanto alunos quanto monitores acreditam que a heterogeneidade etária enriquece o curso. Mesmo que não tenha sido concebido com essa finalidade, o IC tem potencial para ser um Programa Intergeracional, auxiliando, inclusive, na reinclusão social do idoso.
Title in English
The intergenerational environment in teaching Italian as a foreign language: the case of Italian on campus
Keywords in English
Foreign language teaching
Intergenerational
Italian as a foreign language
Old age
Stereotypes
Abstract in English
Overall, the global population is aging and, according to IBGE estimates, Brazil will have the sixth largest elderly population by 2025. The increase in life expectancy, together with the amount of free time available in retirement, has meant more time for sporting, recreational and educational activities, among other things, for this segment of the population. The quest for personal fulfillment has led many elderly to finally participate in activities that they had previously postponed, largely due to more pressing work and family commitments. Included among these activities, there is now great interest in foreign language courses. Thus, opportunities for intergenerational contact among participants of language courses arise, which in turn bring benefits for all those involved. Our starting point for the development of this study was the discussion around identity covered by various Cultural Studies (particularly, those by Stuart Hall and Tomaz Tadeu da Silva), as well as studies about stereotypes and prejudice in the realm of Social Psychology and general research into the area of Gerontology. Despite not being created specifically for the purpose of being an Intergenerational Program, the Italian on Campus (IC) course has groups that span considerable age ranges, from 16 to 78 years. These groups can thus be considered intergenerational environments in which participants have a common objective: learning the Italian language. Accordingly, the IC has constructed a space for important exchanges and with great potential for breaking down stereotypes and prejudices about the elderly and the aging process itself. This type of environment also promotes increased respect for others and greater opportunities for the generations to find out more about each other, as well as getting rid of the negative stereotypes pertaining to the elderly, with regards to the process of acquiring and learning a foreign language. Therefore, the role of the teacher becomes fundamental in this context, because it can determine the success or failure of these intergenerational environments and the relationships that occur within them. Our study involved IC students and monitors and comprised of a fact-finding mission in three stages, with questionnaires applied to students and monitors, as well as interviews with the monitors themselves. With this data, we were able to define the profile of the students participating in the Italian on Campus course, where a quarter of participants are now defined as seniors, and to record experiences about intergenerational relationships, both from the standpoint of the monitors as well as from that of the students themselves. The results show us that most of the students prefer the intergenerational groups and both students and monitors believe that broad age range enriches the course. Even though it was not conceived for this purpose, the IC course has the potential of becoming a true Intergenerational Program, further aiding in the social re-inclusion of the elderly.