Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-14022019-113950
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Marangon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Wataghin, Lucia (President)
Degani, Francisco José Saraiva
Maciera, Aislan Camargo
Maffia, Erica Aparecida Salatini
Title in Portuguese
As traduções brasileiras de Cristo si è fermato a Eboli, de Carlo Levi: figuras de linguagem e dialeto
Keywords in Portuguese
Antoine Berman
Carlo Levi
Cristo si è fermato a Eboli
Estudos da tradução
Literatura italiana
Abstract in Portuguese
No romance autobiográfico "Cristo si è fermato a Eboli", Carlo Levi narra acontecimentos vividos durante o período em que cumpriu pena de confinamento na Lucânia, imposta pelo governo fascista, de quem era opositor. Publicado na Itália em 1945, o livro teve duas traduções no Brasil, uma em 1952 e outra em 1986. No presente trabalho são analisadas as escolhas das tradutoras brasileiras nos trechos em que os personagens comunicam-se fazendo uso de expressões populares e dialetais e provérbios, bem como naquelas passagens em que Carlo Levi mostra-se irônico ou vale-se de outras figuras de linguagem. A análise tem por fundamento a sistemática de deformação a que se refere Antoine Berman e será observada a forma como tal sistemática manifesta-se nas traduções como um todo e em particular nos trechos acima referidos. A metodologia adotada foi a leitura da obra em análise, seu original em língua italiana, bem como das demais obras narrativas de Carlo Levi, para fins de assimilação do estilo do autor e comparação do texto original com as traduções brasileiras.
Title in English
The Brazilian translations of Christ stopped at Eboli by Carlo Levi: figures of speech and dialect
Keywords in English
Antoine Berman
Carlo Levi
Christ stopped at Eboli
Italian literature
Translation studies
Abstract in English
In the autobiographical novel "Cristo si è fermato a Eboli", Carlo Levi narrates events that occurred during the period of his imprisonment in Lucania imposed by the fascist government, to which he was opposed. Published in Italia in 1945, it has two translations in Brazil, one in 1952 and another in 1986. This work will analyze the choices made by the Brazilian translators in the passages where the characters communicate using popular and dialectal expressions and proverbs, as well as in passages where Carlo Levi is ironic or uses other figures of speech. The analysis is based on the system of deformation referred to by Antoine Berman and will be observed how such system is expressed in the translations as a whole and specifically in the passages referred to above. The methodology adopted was the reading of the book under analysis, its original version in Italian and other narrative works of Carlo Levi, for assimilation of the style of the author and comparison of the original text with the Brazilian translations.