Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-12112009-145928
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Célia Martirani Bernardi Fantin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cavallari, Doris Natia (President)
Faria, Flora de Paoli
Souza, Vilma de Katinszky Barreto de
Title in Portuguese
A arte de narrar em Alessandro Baricco: à procura do velho narrador que habita em cada um de nós
Keywords in Portuguese
Alessandro Baricco
Liberdade
Narrador
Resistência
Sociedade contemporânea
Abstract in Portuguese
Alessandro Baricco, escritor italiano contemporâneo, acredita na força da narrativa como forma de resistência aos apelos de uma sociedade que já não consegue trocar experiências, nem ver o essencial, já que vítima de uma espécie de embotamento da palavra e dos sentidos, o que, no limite, está intimamente relacionado ao atual crescente processo de desumanização. Neste estudo procuraremos verificar com que procedimentos o autor investe na reinvenção do narrador, em particular nas obras Novecento e Castelli di rabbia, a fim de revitalizar a arte de narrar.
Title in English
The art of narrating in Alessandro Barrico: looking for narrator who lives in each one of us
Keywords in English
Alessandro Baricco
Contemporary society
Freedom
Narrator
Resistence
Abstract in English
Alessandro Baricco, a contemporary italian writer, believes in the narratives strenght as a resistences form against the claims of a society which is not able to change experiences neither see the essential, because became victim of a words and sensess lacking. This kind of situation could be deeply related with this growing inhuman process. In this research we are going to analyze the Bariccos procedures, mainly in Novecento and in Castelli di rabbia, with his purpose to rescue the narrative of the art.