Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-12042019-194713
Document
Author
Full name
Roseli Dornelles dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Klein, Adriana Iozzi (President)
Araujo, Mariangela de
Duran, Magali Sanches
Zavaglia, Claudia
Zucchi, Angela Maria Tenorio
Title in Portuguese
Chi la dura la vince!: da análise lexicográfica à elaboração de um dicionário semibilíngue italiano - português de verbi procomplementari
Keywords in Portuguese
Lexicografia Bilíngue
Língua italiana
Verbi procomplementari
Abstract in Portuguese
Os verbi procomplementari (VPs) são verbos da língua italiana conjugados com uma ou mais partículas pronominais, e que apresentam significado sintagmático, decorrente dos processos de lexicalização e gramaticalização dos clíticos. Esta categoria verbal é mais característica da variante neostandard do italiano, mas seu uso e quantidade vêm sendo ampliados com o decorrer dos anos. Entretanto, uma análise preliminar em cinco dicionários bilíngues italiano-português revelou que a presença e a apresentação lexicográfica dos VPs são pouco representadas, com escassa presença e apresentação lexicográfica insuficiente. Neste trabalho, objetiva-se a atualização das pesquisas em relação aos verbi procomplementari, especialmente em relação à denominação, à categorização e às suas características; a atualização e a análise do panorama lexicográfico bilíngue italiano-português no Brasil; a discussão do papel dos dicionários semibilíngues como facilitadores para a tradução dessa categoria verbal, principalmente em relação aos tradutores de língua italiana em formação e, por fim, a produção de um dicionário semibilíngue especialmente para os verbi procomplementari. Para tanto, foram trabalhados quatro corpora: 158 verbi procomplementari elencados por De Mauro (2000) e alguns casos especiais coletados em outras fontes; cinco dicionários bilíngues italiano-português; três obras literárias atuais em língua italiana e suas respectivas traduções e, finalmente, os candidatos a equivalentes obtidos desses corpora. Foram analisados os verbetes, verificados os VPs presentes, os itens lexicográficos apresentados no verbete, e analisados os candidatos a equivalentes, principalmente em relação ao tipo de equivalência apresentada, segundo Welker (2008). O modelo de verbete elaborado anteriormente sofreu as alterações necessárias, e então serviu de base para a elaboração de um dicionário semibilíngue italiano-português para os verbi procomplementari. A pesquisa também contempla uma detalhada análise lexicográfica dos cinco dicionários bilíngues usados como corpus, e apresenta um panorama histórico dos dicionários bilíngues italiano-português desde aqueles usados em Portugal até os produzidos atualmente no Brasil. A análise detalhada dos corpora mostrou que os 158 verbi procomplementari listados por De Mauro não estavam devidamente representados nos dicionários, alguns dos mais importantes e frequentes não estavam sequer presentes e os casos especiais de VPs mais recentes careciam ou de inserção nos dicionários ou de uma devida apresentação lexicográfica. O dicionário semibilíngue elaborado nesta tese foi construído segundo os preceitos da Lexicografia Pedagógica, com inserção e apresentações que visam o processo de Tradução Pedagógica, realizado por aprendizes-especialistas (Baccin, 2008), o público-alvo selecionado para estudo.
Title in English
Chi la dura la vince!: from lexicographic analysis to the development of an ItalianPortuguese dictionary of verbi procomplementari
Keywords in English
Bilingual lexicography
Italian language
Verbi procomplementari
Abstract in English
Verbi procomplementari are Italian verbs that, conjugated with one or more pronominal particles, exhibit syntagmatic meaning resulting from lexicalization and grammaticalization of clitics. Verbs in this category are characteristic of the neostandard variant of Italian, but their use and number have grown over the years. Preliminary investigation in five ItalianPortuguese bilingual dictionaries showed verbi procomplementari to be poorly represented, with scant entries and insufficient lexicographic presentation. The present study was conducted to update the state of research concerning this class of verbs, particularly as regards denomination, categorization, and description of characteristics; to analyze and update the ItalianPortuguese bilingual lexicographic panorama in Brazil; to discuss the role of semi-bilingual dictionaries as facilitators in the translation of this verb category, especially among Italian-language translators on professional educational programs; and, finally, to compile a specific semi-bilingual dictionary of verbi procomplementari. To this end, four corpora were examined: a corpus consisting of 158 verbi procomplementari compiled by De Mauro (2000), with some special entries drawn from supplementary sources; five ItalianPortuguese bilingual dictionaries; three recent literary works in Italian and their respective translations into Portuguese; and a list of candidate Portuguese-language equivalents obtained from these corpora. Dictionary entries were analyzed; verbi procomplementari found in De Mauros compilation and the supplementary sources were checked for occurrence in the five dictionaries and the three literary works; lexicographic items present in the dictionary entries were examined and candidate equivalents evaluated, particularly in terms of equivalence type (as per Welker, 2008). A previously designed model entry was modified to support the development of a semi-bilingual ItalianPortuguese dictionary of verbi procomplementari. The investigation also includes a detailed lexicographic analysis of the five bilingual dictionaries employed, and presents a historical overview of ItalianPortuguese bilingual dictionaries, from early editions printed in Portugal to those currently produced in Brazil. A detailed analysis showed the verbs listed by De Mauro, plus the special supplementary verbs in this class, to be unsatisfactorily represented in the dictionaries; some of the verbi procomplementari most relevant for learners, as well as other more frequent verbs, lacked entries, while some of more recent special cases lacked proper lexicographic presentation or were absent altogether. Production of the semi-bilingual dictionary drew on the precepts of Pedagogical Lexicography, with entries and presentations oriented towards the Pedagogical Translation process to be experienced by specialized learners (Baccin, 2008)the intended target readership.