Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-12032013-091351
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Regina Busanello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Wataghin, Lucia (President)
Dias, Mauricio Santana
Lombardi, Andrea Giuseppe
Title in Portuguese
O maravilhoso no relato de Marco Polo
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura italiana
Marco Polo
Rustichello da Pisa
Teoria literária
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação versa sobre a obra conhecida, na tradição italiana, por Il Milione, escrita em Gênova, em 1298, por Marco Polo e Rustichello da Pisa. Trata-se da famosa obra que compartilhou com o mundo os conhecimentos adquiridos pelo viajante veneziano em sua estada na corte de Kublai Khan, Grande Khan do Império Tártaro. No primeiro capítulo desse estudo são tratadas algumas questões estruturais da obra, tais como o narrador, a dupla autoria tema assumido como fundamental para os estudos da obra polo-rusticheliana apenas no século XX e a questão do gênero. Já no segundo capítulo, são exploradas as ligações da obra com o maravilhoso literário proposto por Tzvetan Todorov e com o maravilhoso medieval proposto por Jacques Le Goff.
Title in English
The Wonderful in the report of Marco Polo
Keywords in English
Italian literature
Literary theory
Marco Polo
Rustichello da Pisa
Abstract in English
The present essay proposes a reflection on the work known in the italian tradition as Il Milione, which was written in Genoa, in 1298, by Marco Polo and Rustichello da Pisa. The famous work shared with the world the knowledge acquired by the venetian explorer during his stay in the Kublai Khan's court, the Great Khan of the Tatar Empire. In the first chapter of this research, some structural elements of the work are analyzed, such as the narrator, the co-authoring (this theme was considered essential for the study of the polo-rustichelian work only in the 20th century) and the genre question. In the second chapter, the liaisons between the work, the Literary Wonderful proposed by Tzvetan Todorov and the Medieval Wonderful proposed by Jacques Le Goff are explored.