Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-10082007-152740
Document
Author
Full name
Paolo Targioni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lombardi, Andrea Giuseppe (President)
Amoroso, Maria Betânia
Wataghin, Lucia
Title in Portuguese
'Un altro Mare' de Claudio Magris: exílio, desenraizamento e identidade - o universo entre dois mundos
Keywords in Portuguese
Claudio Magris
Exílio
Identidade
Literatura comparada
Literatura italiana
Trieste
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema central e foco desta dissertação é o exílio e suas múltiplas leituras possíveis. Tendo como base a análise da obra do escritor italiano contemporâneo Claudio Magris, visamos propor uma leitura de seu romance Un altro mare à luz deste tema. Para enfocar o conjunto da temática do autor triestino, resolvemos introduzir a análise abrangente de sua obra. O percurso da pesquisa inclui uma leitura de Illazioni su uma sciabola, Il Conde, Le voci, Alla cieca: parte de sua produção literária, com o intuito de descobrir os temas prediletos pelo escritor de Trieste. Com a finalidade de introduzir o contexto que originou sua obra decidimos mostrar elementos que caracterizam Trieste, cidade onde Magris nasceu e onde nasceram autores relevantes no panorama italiano e europeu como Umberto Saba, Italo Svevo, Bobi Bazlen. Na mesma cidade nasceu e viveu Enrico Mreule, o protagonista de Un altro mare. A pesquisa aborda sucessivamente temas como a identidade e o multiculturalismo, que estão intimamente vinculados ao do exílio. Como conclusão, a pesquisa aborda um outro contexto: acenos acerca da obra de escritores mitteleuropeos como Franz Kafka, Joseph Roth, Joseph Von Eichendorff e Knut Hamsun. Horizonte indispensável para recepção da obra de Magris, escritor por sua vez mitteleuropeu.
Title in English
'Un altro mare' by Claudio Magris: the exile and its multiple possible readings
Keywords in English
Claudio Magris
Comparative literature
Exile
Identity
Italian literature
Trieste
Abstract in English
The central theme and focus of this dissertation is the exile and his multiple possible readings. Having as base the analysis of the contemporary Italian writer's Claudio Magris work, we sought to propose a reading of his romance Un altro mare looking at this theme. To focus the group of themes of the triestino author, we decided to introduce a great analysis of his work. The journey of the research includes a reading of Illazioni su uma sciabola, Il Conde, Le voci, Alla cieca: part of his literary production, with the intention of discovering the favorite themes of the writer. With the purpose of introducing the context that originated his work we decided to show elements which characterize Trieste, city where Magris was born and where were born relevant authors in the Italian and european panorama like Umberto Saba, Italo Svevo, Bobi Bazlen. In the same city was born and lived for a long time Enrico Mreule, the protagonist of Un altro mare. The research approaches successively themes as the identity and the multiculturalism, which are intimately linked to the exile. As a conclusion, the research approaches another context: hints concerning the work of mitteleuropeans writers as Franz Kafka, Joseph Roth, Joseph Von Eichendorff and Knut Hamsun. Indispensable horizon for understanding the work of Magris, writer by his way mitteleuropean.