Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-09082016-084758
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Azevedo de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Baccin, Paola Giustina (President)
Maggio, Giliola
Rebechi, Rozane Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
O léxico da cozinha italiana em São Paulo: autenticidade e adaptação nos restaurantes paulistanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cantina
Cozinha italiana
Léxico
Restaurante
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, a gastronomia italiana presente em São Paulo sofreu grandes transformações. Chefs com experiência internacional assumiram cozinhas típicas da cidade e passaram a propor uma culinária mais vinculada às regiões italianas. Com o objetivo de pesquisar as escolhas lexicais que definem a linguagem da gastronomia italiana em seus vários segmentos, optamos por dar voz aos profissionais do setor. Para tanto, entrevistamos chefs de cozinha, proprietários de restaurantes e um representante da Accademia Italiana della Cucina, entidade que tem o compromisso de certificar os restaurantes que se dedicam à tradicional cozinha da Itália na cidade. Nesse processo, foram ouvidos dezessete personagens em 35 horas de entrevistas, com o intuito de verificar se a autenticidade ou adaptação de pratos e ingredientes se reflete nas escolhas lexicais. Por meio desses relatos, que envolveram trajetórias de vida e experiências à mesa, também registramos uma parte da história da gastronomia italiana em São Paulo ponto de apoio para compreender melhor o atual cardápio dessa culinária na capital paulista. A partir do corpus reunido, oito personagens, representantes dos segmentos cantinas e restaurantes italianos, tiveram seus perfis analisados para este trabalho. Os resultados evidenciam uma cozinha pautada, inicialmente, nos sabores do Sul da Itália, com um léxico adaptado e distorcido em decorrência da falta de uma correspondência entre produtos e cultura alimentar dos dois países. Podemos citar como exemplo o filé à parmegiana, receita sem paralelo na Itália. Mais recentemente, observa-se o empenho de vários profissionais no sentido de imprimir um pouco mais de rigor no tratamento do léxico presente nos cardápios, com respeito à língua italiana e à cultura regional gastronômica daquele país.
Title in English
The lexicon of Italian cuisine in São Paulo: authenticity and adaptation in the state capital restaurants
Keywords in English
Cantina
Lexicon
Regional Italian cuisine
Restaurant
São Paulo
Abstract in English
In recent years, Italian cuisine served in São Paulo has undergone major changes. Internationally experienced chefs took over typical restaurants in the city and began to propose a cuisine which is rooted in Italian regions. By giving voice to professionals in the area, the aim of this research is to investigate Italian cuisine lexicon in different areas. We then interviewed chefs, restaurant owners and a delegate of Accademia Italiana della Cucina, an academy which has the task of certifying the restaurants dedicated to traditional Italian cuisine in São Paulo. Seventeen interviews, totalizing 35 hours of recording, were carried so that we could verify if authenticity or adaptation of dishes and ingredients is reflected in lexical choices. Through these reports, involving life stories and experiences at the table, we also registered a part of the history of Italian cuisine in São Paulo foothold to better understand the current menu of this cuisine in the state capital. From the corpus, eight members, representing cantinas and Italian restaurants, had their profiles analyzed for this work. Results show a cuisine in line with southern flavors of Italy, with an adapted and distorted lexicon due to the lack of correspondence between products and food culture in both countries. As an example, we mention filé à parmegiana [steak parmigiana], a recipe which is unknown in Italy. More recently, many professionals are committed to giving more attention to the lexicon on menus, aiming to respect Italian language and gastronomic regional culture.