Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-09022009-104337
Document
Author
Full name
Vitoria Garcia Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mordente, Olga Alejandra (President)
Croci, Federico
Zanette, Lucia Sgobaro
Title in Portuguese
A adjetivação nas cartas dos leitores do periódico La Battaglia
Keywords in Portuguese
Adjetivação
Anarquismo
Carta do leitor
Imigração
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, analisamos a adjetivação em 10 cartas de leitores que foram publicadas no periódico anarquista La Battaglia, escrito em língua italiana e que circulou em São Paulo de 1904 a 1913. O jornal referido é uma fonte de notável relevância para estudos de imigração, anarquismo e língua italiana, pois era escrito por imigrantes italianos e evidenciava as posições políticas de um grupo, os anarquistas. Para alcançar nossos objetivos, inicialmente realizamos uma pesquisa em todos os exemplares do jornal La Battaglia, que constam em papel, microficha e microfilme, no Arquivo Edgard Leuenroth (AEL), na Universidade Estadual de Campinas. Posteriormente selecionamos 10 cartas publicadas nos anos de 1906 a 1912. Escolhemos analisar o gênero textual carta do leitor por ser diferente dos outros gêneros publicados no jornal, e sendo escrito por leitores, é rico em adjetivação, revelando grande subjetividade. Transcrevemos as cartas a fim de facilitar a leitura, e a partir dessa transcrição, realizamos a análise. Em cada carta fizemos um levantamento dos adjetivos qualificativos e analisamos: a formação dos adjetivos considerando os processos morfológicos, sintáticos e semânticos envolvidos, os prefixos e os sufixos dos adjetivos derivados, a função e a posição dos adjetivos nas frases e os efeitos de objetividade e subjetividade que eles exercem no texto. Com os dados obtidos, entre outros aspectos importantes, foi possível expor a predominância dos adjetivos derivados, a importância da sufixação para a formação de adjetivos e a significativa presença da subjetividade nas cartas.
Title in English
The adjectivation in letters of readers of periodical La Bataglia
Keywords in English
Adjectivation
Anarchism
Immigration
Readers Letter
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
This is a work in which the adjectivation containing in 10 readers letters published in La Battaglia an anarchist periodical written in Italian language and that was read in São Paulo from 1904 up to 1913 were analysed. Due to the fact that is was written by Italian immigrants with different political points of view, the anarchists, the journal is a source of remarkable importance for immigration and Italian language studies. For us to achieve our goals a research was made involving all samples of La Battaglia journal, in paper, microindex and microfilm located in Edgard Leuenroth (AEL) Files, at University of Campinas. Afterwards 10 letters published from 1906 to 1912 were selected. The kind of text closen to be analysed was the one written by the reader for the fast of being rich in adjectivation, reavealing a lot of subjectivity. It is quite different from the texts published by the journals. The letters were trancripted so as te make the reading easier and from this transcription on, analyses were accomplished. A survey and analysis of qualifying adjectives was performed in each letter. The points analysed were: the forming of adjectives considering morphological, syntactic, and semantic processes involved, the prefixes and suffixes of derivative adjectives in the sentences, your function and position, as well as the objectivity and subjectivity they exert in a text. Through the data basis obtained, among other important aspects, it was possible to expose the predominance of derivative adjectives, along with suffixes for adjectives formation and the significant subjectivity contained in letters.