Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-08112007-155238
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Castellano Tsai
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mordente, Olga Alejandra (President)
Caprara, Loredana de Stauber
Martins, Cláudia Fátima Morais
Title in Portuguese
Palavras da memória: uma análise lexical das interferências da língua portuguesa na língua italiana falada por italianos na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Bilinguismo
Imigração
Italiano
Português
Sociolinguística
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é analisar as características do léxico de um grupo de italianos que emigraram para o Brasil após o término da Segunda Guerra Mundial, no período entre 1945 até a década de 70, constituindo-se na chamada segunda grande imigração italiana. Os indivíduos atualmente moram na cidade de São Paulo e participam ou não das atividades da sua comunidade de origem, são considerados bilíngües. Entre a abrangência desse campo de estudo, limitou-se a um grupo de imigrantes que não tenham nível superior e um indivíduo que tem curso universitário, o qual servirá como contraponto para a análise. Após um longo período de permanência fora da Itália constatamos, naturalmente, uma perda no repertório lexical de origem dessas pessoas e a presença das interferências da língua portuguesa na língua italiana. Os fatores que determinam a manutenção ou a perda dependem da aproximação ou do distanciamento que os indivíduos mantém com a comunidade italiana em São Paulo ou com a Itália e também o grau de escolaridade do indivíduo. Há ainda outros fatores que influenciam as interferências, tais como a faixa etária da terceira idade, o seu natural esquecimento e a aproximação entre as duas línguas. Apesar da amostragem se constituir de indivíduos de diferentes históricos de imigração, a socialização no novo ambiente pode ser considerada um fator importante para a manutenção da linguagem e consequentemente, da identidade cultural, em indivíduos que não tiveram oportunidade de adquirir previamente o conhecimento de uma linguagem mais elaborada devido às condições sócio-econômicas prevalentes na Itália.
Title in English
Words from the memories: an analysis towards the interferences from the portuguese language spoken by Italians living in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Bilingual
Immigration
Italian
Portuguese
Social-linguistic
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study is to analyze the spoken language within a group of Italians who immigrated to Brazil after the end of the Second World War and between 1945 and 1970, the period when occurred the second great Italian immigration to Brazil. These interviewed Italians leave in the city of São Paulo, where some are active participants within their original communities and are considered bilingual. Due to the large spectrum this study may cover, a limited group of non-graduated immigrants was selected for this purpose. Due to the long living period apart from Italy, a natural missing of the spoken Italian repertoire and a crescent interference from the Portuguese language were observed in all of the seven interviewed individuals. Factors determining the maintenance or the missing of the spoken words depended on the proximity or the distance kept by the individuals with their own community in São Paulo or Italy. In addition, this lost depended strongly on their school knowledge degree. Other factors that influenced the interferences, such as aging, may have also contributed to the natural mixture of the spoken words. Although the study covered a selected group from different immigration histories, some common factors, such as the social behavior in the new environment may be considered an important issue for keeping their mother language, as well as the cultural identity in individuals who had not the opportunity to previously acquire a more elaborated knowledge. These facts may be attributed to the social and economic conditions prevailing in the pos-war Italy.