Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-08082007-141621
Document
Author
Full name
Enza Maffia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Fabris, Mariarosaria (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Morais, Osvando José de
Title in Portuguese
La Tempesta: l'addio di Eduardo al palcoscenico della vita
Keywords in Portuguese
A tempestade
Dialeto napolitano
Eduardo De Filippo
Reescrita
William Shakespeare
Abstract in Portuguese
O foco da dissertação é a análise da reescrita em dialeto napolitano do século XVII da obra A tempestade de William Shakespeare realizada por Eduardo De Filippo. O que levou o dramaturgo napolitano a escolher esta e não outra peça do autor inglês foram essencialmente suas afinidades no tratamento de temas como a magia, o sonho, o amor, a família, o poder, o perdão. Eduardo não realizou uma tradução literal da peça inglesa, mas, utilizando uma língua que é uma mistura de dialeto napolitano do século XVII com dialeto napolitano contemporâneo e italiano criou uma Tempestade toda original e pessoal, aparentemente distante do texto shakespeariano
Title in English
Analyzis of the rewriting in XVII century Neapolitan language of William Shakespearian play, The tempest, by Eduardo De Filippo
Keywords in English
Eduardo De Filippo
Neapolitan dialect
Rrewriting
The tempest
William Shakespeare
Abstract in English
The thesis consists in analyzing the rewriting in XVII century Neapolitan language of William Shakespearian play, The tempest, by Eduardo De Filippo. What made the Neapolitan playwright choose this play, was essentially his affinities in dealing with certain themes, such us: magic, dream, love, family, power, forgiveness. Eduardo did not translate word by word of the English play, but, using a language which is a mixture of XVII century Neapolitan dialect, contemporary and Italian, has created an original and personal Tempest, apparently quite far from the Shakespearian one