Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-07082007-153907
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Aparecida Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lombardi, Andrea Giuseppe (President)
Dias, Mauricio Santana
Felice, Massimo di
Title in Portuguese
A questão policial no romance 'Notrturno indiano' de Antonio Tabucchi
Keywords in Portuguese
Ficção e crítica
Ilusão
Jogo do reverso
Romance policial
Viajante
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo consiste em uma análise dos elementos e estratégias constitutivos da prosa de Antonio Tabucchi, especificamente observados no romance Notturno Indiano. O romance apresenta-se sob a forma de uma viagem em busca de alguém que se perdeu na Índia, sugerindo uma questão policial. A questão policial será enfocada em consonância como o método investigativo, que se insinua por todo corpo textual, e a sua relação com o desvio de um capítulo. Margeado pela reversão entre ficção e crítica este romance breve afirma-se como referência ilusória que mascara, mas não esconde, as outras vozes que se insinuam na narrativa
Title in English
The detective question in the novel 'Notturno indiano' by Antonio Tabucchi
Keywords in English
Detective story
Fiction and criticism
Illusion
Reverse game
Traveller
Abstract in English
The present study is an analysis of the elements and strategies which constitutes Antonio Tabucchi's prose, specifically observed in the novel Notturno Indiano. The novel's plot is about a journey in which a search for somebody who got lost in India suggests a detective question. This detective story will be treated in consonance with the investigative method which is insinuated through the whole text, and its relation with the deviation of a chapter. Framed by the reverse between fiction and criticism, this short novel shows itself as an illusory reference that masks but does not hide the other voices which insinuate themselves into the narrative