Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-05032013-121735
Document
Author
Full name
Tadeu da Silva Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Vilma de Katinszky Barreto de (President)
Arrigoni, Maria Teresa
Dias, Mauricio Santana
Title in Portuguese
A mulher na visão poética de Dante
Keywords in Portuguese
Dante Alighieri
Divina comédia
Doce estilo novo
Mulheres
Rimas
Abstract in Portuguese
Dante Alighieri foi poeta medieval que escreveu para a mulher versos amorosos em um período de profunda misoginia. Muitas são as presenças femininas nas suas poesias da fase lírica anterior à criação da Divina Comédia. Este estudo centra com especial atenção a visão que o poeta constrói da mulher durante a sua fase experimentalista e de escambo poético com amigos da escola poética florentina, o doce estilo novo, apontando que a linguagem e a visão da mulher são construídas durante esse período e estão presentes também na composição da Comédia, em particular no Inferno, Canto V, onde figura Francesca da Rimini, e no Purgatório com Matelda. Estas mulheres fazem com que o poeta recorde os pressupostos da escola poética fundada com seus jovens amigos.
Title in English
Women in the poetic vision of Dante
Keywords in English
Dante Alighieri
Divine Comedie
Dolce stil nuovo
Lyric poetry
Women
Abstract in English
Dante Alighieri was a medieval poet who wrote his lines to the woman living during a very deeply misosynist age. There is a lot of feminine presence in his juvenile lyric poetry´s creation, before the Divina Commedia. This work focuses especial attention to the construction of the role playing of the women during his exprementalist fase with his florentines youthful friends of dolce stil nuovo, pointing for the language and the representations of women continuous presents in his magnum opus, showing that language as the vision of the women, both contructed during this period, presents on the Cantic V, Inferno, with Francesca da Rimini and, on the Purgatorio with Matelda. This woman brings the memories of the beginning of Dante´s school founded with his friends.