Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-02042018-113648
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Aparecida Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Maggio, Giliola (President)
Corte, Angela Cristina de Oliveira
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci
Passarelli, Lílian Maria Ghiuro
Silva, Maria Aparecida Caltabiano Magalhães Borges da
Title in Portuguese
Dos estilos e estratégias de aprendizagem à didatização de materiais para o ensino do italiano língua estrangeira na pedagogia pós-método
Keywords in Portuguese
Didatização de materiais
Estilos de aprendizagem
Estratégias de aprendizagem
Italiano língua estrangeira
Pedagogia pós-método
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é investigar de que maneira(s) a didatização de materiais para o ensino do italiano língua estrangeira (LE) pode levar em conta as singularidades dos discentes e, sobretudo, os estilos e as estratégias de aprendizagem deles. Consideramos que a didatização de materiais com base nessas especificidades dos alunos consista em uma proposta de trabalho didático-pedagógico que, por se pautar na pedagogia pós-método, postula a autoria do docente e a coparticipação ativa dos estudantes no processo de seleção e/ou de produção de materiais. No que concerne à fundamentação teórica, baseamo-nos em duas teorias cognitivistas: a Cognição Situada, proposta por John Brown, Allan Collins e Paul Duguid (1989), e a Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa, elaborada por David Ausubel (1968). Baseamo-nos, também, em postulados de Paulo Freire, que, como se sabe, é o principal representante brasileiro da Teoria Sócio-histórico-cultural. A utilização de duas correntes teóricas diversas na mesma pesquisa, embora possa parecer incoerente à primeira vista, não o é, pois, segundo King e Mackey (2016), no âmbito da didática das línguas, é possível unir teorias distintas para que as pesquisas dessa área possam se beneficiar da análise de múltiplas perspectivas epistemológicas. Outro referencial teórico que embasa esta tese é a pedagogia pós-método, proposta por Kumaravadivelu (2006), a qual ressalta a importância das particularidades de cada contexto de ensino-aprendizagem e destaca a autoria do professor de línguas, que é visto como um profissional capaz de elaborar suas próprias teorias e de praticar o que ele mesmo teoriza. No tocante à fundamentação metodológica, apresentamos um estudo de caso realizado no primeiro semestre de 2015 com uma de nossas turmas: um grupo de dez alunos iniciantes no estudo da língua italiana. Para fazer esse estudo de caso, realizado no Italiano no Campus, curso de extensão universitária da Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas da Universidade de São Paulo, procuramos conhecer as especificidades dos aprendizes e selecionar/elaborar materiais que atendessem, sempre que possível, os interesses e as necessidades deles, bem como os seus estilos e estratégias de aprendizagem. Para tratar dos materiais, relatamos como se deu a didatização desses instrumentos de ensino-aprendizagem da LE, descrevendo o processo de escolha/preparação deles, a sua utilização em sala de aula e a sua avaliação, que foi realizada tanto por nós quanto pelos discentes. A análise dos dados coletados parece indicar que a didatização de materiais para o ensino do italiano LE com base nas singularidades dos alunos permitiu-nos ser autores de nossos próprios materiais e contar com a participação ativa dos aprendizes no processo de seleção/produção desses instrumentos de ensino-aprendizagem da LE. Todavia, a análise também parece indicar que, apesar de termos didatizado materiais com o escopo de atender, em larga medida, as particularidades dos estudantes, não conseguimos atendê-las sempre.
Title in English
From learning styles and strategies to the didactization of materials for the teaching of Italian as a foreign language in the postmethod pedagogy
Keywords in English
Didactization of materials
Italian as a foreign language
Learning strategies
Learning styles
Postmethod pedagogy
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate in what way(s) the didactization of materials for teaching Italian as a foreign language (FL) can take into account the learners individualities and, most importantly, their learning styles and strategies. We consider that the didactization of materials based on these particularities consists of didactic-pedagogical work grounded on the postmethod pedagogy and it postulates not only the teachers authorship but also the students active co-participation in the process of selection and/or production of materials. Regarding the theoretical approach, we based our investigation on two cognitive theories: Situated Cognition, proposed by John Brown, Allan Collins and Paul Duguid (1989), and Theory of Meaningful Learning, constructed by David Ausubel (1968). In addition, we also focused on Paulo Freires postulates, the main Brazilian exponent of Social-historical-cultural Theory. The use of two distinct theoretical frameworks in the same research, even though it may seem to be inconsistent at first sight, in fact, it is not. According to King and Mackey (2016), within the framework of teaching languages, it is possible to join distinctive theories in order that the studies on this area may benefit from multiple epistemological perspectives. The other theoretical background that supports this thesis is the postmethod pedagogy, proposed by Kumaravadivelu (2006), which emphasizes the importance of the particularities in each teaching and learning context and points out the language teachers authorship, who is seen as a professional able to elaborate his/her own theories and practices what he/she theorizes. With reference to the methodological approach, we carried on a case study that took place during the first semester of 2015 with a group of ten beginners in the study of Italian language at Italian on Campus, a university extension course offered by the Faculty of Philosophy, Languages and Human Sciences of the University of São Paulo. We sought to know learners particularities and to select and elaborate materials to meet, whenever possible, their interests and needs as well as their learning styles and strategies. In order to treat teaching materials, we reported how the didactization of these foreign language teaching and learning tools took place, by describing their selection and production, their use in the classroom and their evaluation, which was performed by both the teacher and the students. The analysis of the data collected indicates that the didactization of materials for teaching Italian as a FL based on learners individualities enabled us to become authors of our own teaching materials and to rely on the learners active participation in the process of selection/production of these FL teaching and learning tools. However, the analysis also suggests that, although we have chosen and prepared teaching materials in order to meet, in a large extent, the students particularities, it was not always possible to meet them.