Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2005.tde-02012023-182120
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresa Martino Aloise
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Mordente, Olga Alejandra (President)
Baccin, Paola Giustina
Miranda, Hercilia Tavares de
Title in Portuguese
A aquisição lexical em língua estrangeira mediada pelo uso do CD-Rom educativo como motivador de aprendizagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição lexical
CD-ROM
Línguas estrangeiras
Memória
Motivação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos alguns aspectos relacionados ao processo de aquisição lexical em língua estrangeira, associados ao uso do CD-ROM educativo, além de abordar fatores que influenciariam esse processo, juntamente com um breve estudo do papel desempenhado pela memória. O objetivo principal é incentivar o uso de atividades elaboradas em materiais da área de informática, principalmente como motivadores de aprendizagem. Baseamos nossa fundamentação teórica a partir da evolução sofrida, nos últimos anos, pela Didática do Ensino de Línguas Estrangeiras e pelas Tecnologias da Informação e da Comunicação, a fim de analisar e comparar pedagogicamente a eficácia do uso de materiais multimediais, nos dias de hoje, no processo de aquisição lexical em língua estrangeira. Para tanto, utilizamos especificamente um CD-ROM educativo em italiano, como amostra representativa para um estudo de caso, em que será feita uma análise comparativa de um grupo de atividades propostas em sala de aula, em contraste com atividades propostas em laboratório lingüístico multimedial. No primeiro caso, serão utilizadas atividades de tipo convencional e, no segundo, atividades baseadas nesse suporte informático.Finalmente, a partir da análise dos dados obtidos nessa investigação, será possível verificar em que medida é conveniente a utilização do CD-ROM educativo dentro do contexto escolar, considerando-se não só os resultados a serem obtidos, mas também a relação custo-benefício
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
CD-ROM
Foreign languages
Lexical acquisition
Memory
Motivation
Abstract in English
This paper is a study of some aspects related to the process of lexical acquisition in a foreign language. Such aspects will be associated with the use of the educational CD ROM, besides approaching factors which could influence the learning process. Although briefly, the role played by memory will also be dealt with.The main purpose is to encourage the use of activities organized with information technology materials, as motivating tools for learning. The theoretical basis for this work is grounded on the latest developments in Didactics of Teaching Foreign Languages and on Information Technology. The goal is to analyse and compare pedagogically the effectiveness in using multimedia materials nowadays, considering the process of lexical acquisition in a foreign language.The achieve this goal, an educational CD ROM in Italian is being used as a sample for a case study, in which a comparative analysis of a group of activities for the classroom will be done, in contrast with activities for the multimedia linguistic laboratory. In the first case, conventional activities will be used and in the second case, activities based on information technology will be proposed.Finally, the analysis of the data obtained in this research will permit us to examine the convenience of using the educational CD ROM in schools, considering not only the results, but also the cost