Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-31102007-151206
Document
Author
Full name
Lajosy Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Betti, Maria Silvia (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Azevedo, Elizabeth Ferreira Cardoso Ribeiro
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes
Santos, Sérgio Ricardo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Historicidade, representação e sexualidade: uma leitura crítica das contradições do teatro contemporâneo em 'Bent' de Martin Sherman e 'Amor e restos humanos' de Brad Fraser
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero
História
Política
Sexualidade
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho pretende discutir a questão histórica e da representação da homossexualidade no teatro a partir de duas peças de teatro: Bent do americano Martin Sherman e Amor e Restos Humanos do canadense Brad Fraser. As peças encenadas em 1979 e 1989 permitem uma leitura e interpretação do tempo e do espaço enquanto representação da história e das contradições da sociedade contemporânea. O trabalho também pretende discutir a noção de gênero e suas limitações enquanto representação de minorias, assim como a representação da homossexualidade estaria ligada a questões mais amplas que abarcam aspectos sócioeconômicos, políticos e ideológicos.
Title in English
Historicity, representation and sexuality: a critical reading of contradictions of contemporary theater in 'Bent' by Martin Sherman and 'Unidentified Human Remains and The True Nature of Love' by Brad Fraser
Keywords in English
Genre
History
Politics
Sexuality
Theater
Abstract in English
This work aims to discuss the historical concerned to the representation of homosexuality in the theater based on the reading of two plays: Bent by American playwright Martin Sherman and Unidentified Human Remains and The True Nature of Love by Canadian playwright Brad Fraser. These two plays were performed in 1979 and 1989 and allow us to develop an interpretation of time and space as historical representation of the contradictions of contemporary society. This work also aims to discuss the notion of genre and its limitations towards the representation of minorities as well as the homosexuality would be connected to wider issues such as social, economic, political and ideological issues.