Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-31052012-164145
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Geroldo dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico
Costa, Maria Carmen Dayrell Gomes da
Title in Portuguese
Working closely with corpora. Proposta de ensino de colocações adverbiais em inglês para negócios, sob a luz da Linguística de Corpus
Keywords in Portuguese
abordagem DDL
colocações adverbiais
convencionalidade
ensino de línguas
inglês para negócios
Linguística de Corpus
linhas de concordância
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar uma proposta para o ensino de colocações adverbiais em inglês, típicas da área de negócios, à luz da Linguística de Corpus. Para isso, compilamos um corpus monolíngue em inglês britânico e americano, composto de periódicos de negócios e relatórios de empresas disponíveis on-line, num total de 2.310.143 palavras. Com a ajuda do Wordsmith Tools 5.0 e de cálculos estatísticos (escores T e Informação Mútua), levantamos as vinte e cinco colocações adverbiais mais recorrentes no corpus de estudo e as analisamos quanto aos padrões léxicogramaticais. Feita a análise, selecionamos dentre essas unidades colocacionais aquelas que poderiam ser abordadas em sala de aula, segundo os critérios estabelecidos pela pesquisadora, com base na abordagem DDL de Tim Johns (1991), na modelagem de Carter (1998) e nas críticas feitas ao uso das linhas de concordância no ensino de línguas. Elaboramos, assim, exercícios que foram aplicados em três estudos-piloto, realizados com alunos de inglês para negócios de um instituto de idiomas privado, nos seguintes níveis: pré-intermediário, intermediário e intermediário superior. Nos três estudos, comprovamos a aplicabilidade dos exercícios e a importância da Linguística de Corpus como abordagem ao ensino de línguas.
Title in English
Working closely with corpora. A proposal for teaching typical adverbial collocations in Business English, based on Corpus Linguistics principles
Keywords in English
adverbial collocations
Business English
concordance lines
conventionality
Corpus Linguistics
DDL approach
language teaching
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to put forward a proposal for teaching typical adverbial collocations in Business English, based on Corpus Linguistics principles. To accomplish that, we compiled a monolingual corpus in British and American English, composed of business press texts as well as company reports available on-line, totalling 2,310,429 words. With the use of Wordsmith Tools 5.0 and statistical scores (T-score and Mutual Information), we found the twenty-five most frequent adverbial collocations, which were lexically and grammatically analysed concerning their patterns. Next, from these collocational units we selected the ones which could be approached in class, following the criteria set by the researcher, based on Tim Johns DDL (JOHNS, 1991), Carters modelling (CARTER, 1998) and the objections raised concerning the use of concordance lines for language teaching. Thus, we planned exercises to be applied in three pilot studies, carried out with Business English students at a private language school in São Paulo, Brazil, at the following levels: preintermediate, intermediate and upper-intermediate. The three studies demonstrated that such exercises can be successfully used in Business English classes thus confirming the relevance of Corpus Linguistics as an approach to language teaching.