Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-30102012-123412
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Carvalho da Annunciação
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de (President)
Bastos, Beatriz Kopschitz Xavier
Bosi, Viviana
Hughes, Eamonn Gerard Patrick
Mutran, Munira Hamud
Title in English
Exile, home and city: the poetic architecture of Belfast
Keywords in English
Belfast
Modernism
Northern Irish literature
Poetry
Abstract in English
The present thesis is concerned with how the poetry written in Northern Ireland throughout the twentieth century reifies the city of Belfast through language, metaphor and imagery, compiling a concrete constellation of aesthetic experiments. It also examines how its poets have represented not only Belfasts concrete and architectural landmarks, but also its historical and spatial displacements. Due to the Anglo-Irish Treaty in 1922, through which Ulster remained a constitutive part of the British Isles, while the South started to build the foundations of what was going to become the Republic of Ireland, Northern Irish poets have built a poetic landscape that has been instead incessantly fragmented through the motifs of alienation and displacement of subjectivity. Through the analysis of the Belfast poems by the poets Louis MacNeice, John Hewitt, Padraic Fiacc, Michael Longley, Derek Mahon, Ciaran Carson, Paul Muldoon, Medbh McGuckian, Seamus Heaney, Sinéad Morrissey, Leontia Flynn, Allen Gillis and Miriam Gamble, the thesis shows the poetic architecture of Belfast points to wider sociological spaces. It is never alone, or even single, but always plural and globally referential. Through a space of confluence which brings together dissimilar discourses, the selected poems present a desire to possess Belfast artistically, a city where art, history and memories intermingle and interact in a dynamic manner. Images, styles and ideas are carried from generation to generation and create a constellation of fearful and hopeful dreams. It engages past and present in a fruitful reflection on identitarian and artistic belonging.
Title in Portuguese
Exílio, casa e cidade: a arquitetura poética de Belfast
Keywords in Portuguese
Belfast
Literatura norte-irlandesa
Modernismo
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objetivo compreender como a poesia escrita na Irlanda do Norte representa a cidade de Belfast durante o século vinte. A hipótese defendida pela tese é a de que o trabalho poético com a métrica, figuras de linguagem e imagens cria uma constelação de experimentos estéticos. O trabalho também compreende como os poetas recriaram não somente os pontos de referência arquitetônicos de Belfast, mas também os seus próprios deslocamentos históricos e geográficos. Devido à assinatura do tratado anglo-irlandês em 1922 através do qual o Ulster se manteve parte das Ilhas Britânicas e o sul começava a 7 construir as fundações do que seria chamada futuramente de República da Irlanda, os poetas pertencentes à Irlanda do Norte criaram uma paisagem poética que é incessantemente fragmentada por meio da alienação e do deslocamento subjetivo. A análise dos poemas de Belfast escritos por Louis MacNeice, John Hewitt, Padraic Fiacc, Michael Longley, Derek Mahon, Ciaran Carson, Paul Muldoon, Medbh McGuckian, Seamus Heaney, Sinéad Morrissey, Leontia Flynn, Allen Gillis e Miriam Gamble, demonstra que a arquitetura poética de Belfast aponta para espaços sociológicos mais abrangentes. A cidade não é retratada singularmente, mas em sua conexão com outras localidades globais. Por meio de um espaço de confluência, que agrupa discursos diversos, os poemas selecionados apresentam um desejo simbólico de possuir Belfast, uma cidade em que arte, história e memórias interagem de forma dinâmica. Imagens e estilos são passados de geração para geração, criando uma constelação de sonhos aterrorizantes e esperançosos, que engajam passado e presente em uma reflexão sobre pertencimento identitário e artístico.