Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-30072008-114035
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Luiz Figueira Cortopassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Deusa Maria de Souza Pinheiro (President)
Bertoldo, Ernesto Sérgio
Grigoletto, Marisa
Title in Portuguese
O beber alcoolizado: uma análise semântico-histórica de comerciais de bebidas alcoólicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bebida Alcoólica
Comerciais de TV
Discurso Jurídico
Discurso Publicitário
Semântica Histórica da Enunciação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação busca analisar processos de produção de sentidos sobre bebidas alcoólicas, utilizando os princípios da Semântica Histórica da Enunciação e da Análise de Discurso. Os usos da língua e os sentidos relacionados às bebidas alcoólicas são socialmente relevantes porque a produção e o consumo de bebidas alcoólicas constituem um setor significativo da economia, além de seus aspectos culturais, ou seja, o consumo tradicional de bebidas alcoólicas em certas ocasiões sociais, a polêmica sobre saúde e álcool e o simbolismo de algumas bebidas como bebidas nacionais. Para realizar nosso objetivo, selecionamos e analisamos um corpus de comerciais brasileiros e britânicos de bebidas alcoólicas para TV. Notando que os comerciais constituem sentidos evidentemente positivos para as bebidas, também incluímos um corpus de textos jurídicos brasileiros e britânicos, cujos sentidos tendem a apresentar as bebidas alcoólicas como perigosas. Para a Semântica Histórica da Enunciação, o sentido é constituído numa interação social que é historicamente determinada. Assim, os conceitos de designação (o sentido de um nome como relação histórico-lingüística) e enunciação (o acontecimento constituído pelo uso da língua), são importantes para esta análise. Apoiamo-nos, também, no diálogo estabelecido entre a Semântica Histórica com a Análise de Discurso, que busca (entre outras conexões) explicar a constituição do sujeito como um posicionamento do sujeito no interdiscurso ou memória discursiva. Este é um estudo contrastivo. Há uma comparação do funcionamento semânticodiscursivo de comerciais de TV que são produzidos e assistidos em duas sociedades diferentes. Portanto, os efeitos de sentido são muito diversos em alguns casos e semelhantes em outros. No caso dos textos jurídicos sobre álcool, também há algumas diferenças. No contraste entre os comerciais brasileiros e britânicos, observamos variações claras no modo de constituição de algumas posições de sujeito. Por exemplo, as posições de sujeito para homem e mulher. A posição de sujeito do consumidor de bebida alcoólica também está presente nos comerciais. Ambos os corpora tendem a sugerir um consumo intenso, mas o fazem de modos distintos. Os comerciais brasileiros apresentam o ato de beber principalmente como parte de celebrações coletivas. Os britânicos enfatizam mais um beber individual e utilizam efeitos especiais com mais freqüência. Analisamos outros aspectos dos comerciais com a inclusão dos códigos de auto-regulamentação publicitária na análise. O discurso jurídico funciona como uma espécie de contraponto ao discurso publicitário sobre a bebida alcoólica. O conflito das leis com os comerciais é sugerido, pois as leis brasileiras e britânicas punem certos casos de consumo e venda de bebidas alcoólicas, embora as infrações a essas leis no Reino Unido pareçam ter conseqüências ligeiramente diferentes no Brasil. A produção de sentidos nos corpora que analisamos é variável. A constituição de sentidos depende (entre outras razões) das relações interdiscursivas que se estabelecem. Destarte, os papéis e relações entre os discursos que analisamos podem ser interpretados de outras formas.
Title in English
The alcoholic drinks: a semantic-historical analisis of the advertising discourse about alcohol
Keywords in English
Advertising Discourse
Alcoholic Drinks
Historical Semantics of the Utterance
Legal Discourse
TV Advertisements
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at analysing the production of meaning about alcoholic drinks relying on the principles of Historical Semantics of the Utterance as well as those of Discourse Analysis. Language uses and meanings related to alcoholic drinks are socially relevant, as the production and consumption of alcoholic drinks are part of a significant sector of the economy, besides other aspects, i. e., the traditionally established consumption of alcohol on certain social occasions, the controversy over health and alcohol and the symbolic positioning of some alcoholic beverages as national drinks. To fulfill our purpose we selected and analysed a corpus of Brazilian and British alcoholic drink TV ads. Upon realization that the ads attached overwhelmingly positive meanings to the drinks, we also included a corpus of Brazilian and British legal texts whose meanings about alcoholic drinks tend to present them as dangerous. For Historical Semantics of the Utterance, meaning is constituted out of social interaction which is historically determined. Thus, the concepts of designation (meaning of a name as a linguistic, historical relation) and utterance production (the "happening" constituted by the use of language) are important for this analysis. This historical semantics establishes a dialog with Discourse Analysis as it (among other connections) seeks to account for the constitution of the subject as the occupation of a position in the interdiscourse or discursive memory. This study is contrastive in nature. It compares the semantic and discursive functioning of TV ads that are produced and viewed in two different societies. Therefore the meaning effects are sometimes similar and sometimes greatly different. In the case of legal texts about alcohol there are also some differences. In the contrast between Brazilian and British TV ads, we could observe clear variation in the way some subject positions are constituted, for instance, the subject positions for man and woman. The subject position of alcohol consumer is also at stake in the ads. Both TV ad corpora tend to suggestively stimulate intense consumption, but they do so in different ways. The Brazilian ads present the act of drinking, mainly as part of collective celebrations, whereas the British ads place more emphasis on individual drinking and use visual effects more frequently. Some other features of the ads are heeded as the Brazilian and British advertising self-regulated codes are included in the analysis. The laws function as a kind of counter-discourse to the advertising discourse about alcohol. The conflict of the laws with the ads is suggested as Brazilian and British laws punish certain instances of alcohol consumption and sale, although the consequences of breaching these laws in the UK seem slightly different in Brazil. The meaning production about alcoholic drinks in the corpora that we analysed are variable as meaning in general depends on the interdiscursive relations which are established, so that the roles and relations between the discourses that we analysed can be interpreted in other ways.