Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-30072008-104245
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Montilha Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Martins, Ronaldo Teixeira
Sardinha, Antonio Paulo Berber
Title in Portuguese
Redações do ENEM: estudo dos desvios da norma padrão sob a perspectiva de corpos
Keywords in Portuguese
Anotação de corpus
Desvios da norma -padrão
Lingüística de Corpus
Redações do ENEM
Revisão gramatical automática
Abstract in Portuguese
Desvios da norma padrão, comumente chamados de "erros", são fatos comuns na escrita dos aprendizes da variante culta de uma língua materna como o português brasileiro. Tratados como um "mal a ser combatido", eles são, na verdade, importantes indícios do processo de assimilação da escrita culta pelo falante nativo. Revelam qual a tendência da transformação que naturalmente ocorre numa língua, demonstrando, por exemplo, a obsolência das gramáticas tradicionais, que não aceitam determinadas construções já muito freqüentes. Mas seria possível detectar algum padrão desses desvios? Haveria desvios típicos de um determinado perfil de redatores? Essas indagações motivaram a presente investigação, que se baseou na concepção de que esses estudos são de natureza empírica, comprometidos com a noção de que a língua funciona tal como um sistema probabilístico, de onde é possível prever tendências, por exemplo, de mudança. Falamos, pois, de uma investigação à luz da Lingüística de Corpus. Composto de redações do Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio (ENEM), edição de 2002, cedidas pelo Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais (INEP) juntamente com determinados traços do perfil dos redatores, construímos um corpus que foi batizado de Corvo, e se ocupou de uma faixa específica de textos: a de pior desempenho no ENEM no quesito domínio da norma culta. Observamos, desse modo, textos em que, supostamente, há freqüência maior de desvios e maior variedade de tipos de desvios. Nossa metodologia de pesquisa apoiou-se no uso do revisor gramatical automático ReGra, bastante popular no país e que auxilia o usuário no uso correto do português culto padrão. Além disso, construímos um material próprio de detecção e classificação dos desvios gramaticais, aumentando a capacidade de tratamento automático dos textos. Assim, foi possível gerar uma versão do corpus anotada em desvios, i.e., os textos apresentam indicações de quando e qual tipo de desvios ocorrem. Como resultado temos um mapeamento do Corvo; ou seja, um panorama dos desvios típicos de um determinado tip o de perfil de redator. Constatamos a deficiência ortográfica como o traço típico do grupo de indivíduos investigado, mas, sobretudo, que a ortografia é motor para o pleno funcionamento de uma revisão gramatical automática. O revisor ReGra mostrou-se incapaz de processar satisfatoriamente textos desse tipo de redator, mas, ainda assim, comprovou que esses textos apresentam desvios gramaticais de tratamento complexo, cuja intervenção do revisor, se acontece, pouco altera na qualidade geral dos mesmos. Com respeito à tipologia de desvio, pudemos constatar a validade da tipologia aplicada na pesquisa, que advém do ReGra e, portanto, está à margem das discussões teóricas ortodoxas. De fato, há recorrência de tipos de desvios, e isso numa freqüência que nos autoriza admitir a fraca assimilação de certas regras gramaticais tomadas como básicas (p.ex., a pontuação, a concordância e a regência). Constatamos, com relação ao perfil de redatores, que textos com maior potencial para a revisão da escrita, i.e., aqueles que alteram significativamente a qualidade textual com interferências pontuais de revisão, são justamente os produzidos pelos concluintes do ensino médio e não pelos egressos.
Title in English
ENEM essays: a study of deviations from the standard norm from a corpus perspective.
Keywords in English
Corpus annotation
Corpus linguistics
Deviations from the standard norm
Electronic grammar checker
ENEM essays
Abstract in English
Deviations from the standard norm, usually called 'mistakes', are common events in writing pieces of language learners speakers of a native language such as Brazilian Portuguese. They are treated as 'an evil that must be fought'. They are, in fact, important evidence of the acquisition process of writing in the standard norm by the native speaker. They reveal the transformation trend, which normally occurs in a language, showing, for instance, the obsolescence of traditional grammars that do not accept certain patterns, which are frequent nonetheless. However, is it possible to identify a pattern in these deviations? Are there common deviations among a certain profile of students? These are the questions motivating this study, which is based on the concept that these investigations are empirical in nature, and are marked by the notion that language operates as a probabilistic system, in which it is possible to forecast trends of change, for example. We are, therefore, speaking of an investigation in the light of Corpus Linguistics. We compiled a corpus of essays written during the National Middle Education Exam (ENEM) carried out in 2002. These essays were obtained with the National Institute for Research in Education (INEP) together with the profile of the students. The corpus was called Corvo, and it is made up of a certain bracket of texts: those having obtained the worst performance rate in the ENEM in the standard norm category. We observed, therefore, texts in which there are, allegedly, a greater frequency of deviations and a greater variety of kinds of deviations. The research methodology was supported by the electronic grammar checker - ReGra - which is very popular in the country, and helps the user in writing standard Portuguese correctly. In addition, we built a specific tool for identifying and classifying grammar deviations, thus, increasing the ability to treat the texts electronically. Therefore, it was possible to generate an annotated version of the corpus according to the deviations, i.e., the texts were annotated according to when and what kind of deviations they presented. As a result, we have a mapping of the Corvo; that is, a view of the common deviations of students belonging to a certain profile. We identified poor spelling as a common feature of the group, but, above all, that spelling is the engine enabling a full grammatical check to operate. The ReGra grammar checker was not able to satisfactorily process these kinds of texts, but, even so, it proved that these texts presented complex grammar deviations, and the intervention of the checker, when it is applied, little alters their overall quality. In regard to deviation typology, we identified the validity of the typology used in this study, which results from the ReGra and, therefore, lies in the outskirts of orthodox theoretical discussions. In fact, certain kinds of deviations reoccur at a frequency that enables us to admit a poor assimilation of certain grammatical rules considered basic (e.g., punctuation, agreement and use of prepositions). We found that in regard to the profile of the students, texts with a greater writing check potential, that is, a check that would significantly improve text quality through individual checking interferences, are te xts produced by students who finished middle education and not those produced by students who are finishing the course.