Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-30032009-161853
Document
Author
Full name
Lavinia Silvares Fiorussi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Milton, John (President)
Daghlian, Carlos
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Pécora, Antonio Alcir Bernárdez
Santos, Alcides Cardoso dos
Title in Portuguese
No man is an island: John Donne e a poética da agudeza na Inglaterra no século XVII
Keywords in Portuguese
Agudeza
Engenho
John Donne
Poesia inglesa do século XVII
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese se propõe examinar a poesia de John Donne (1572-1631) na perspectiva de um âmbito mais amplo de práticas representativas dos meios letrados das cortes do século XVII. Pressupondo a vigência de uma instituição retórica cujos preceitos condicionavam a prática poética, adota-se uma metodologia de pesquisa que flexibiliza os limites classificatórios da historiografia oitocentista posteriormente impostos aos poetas do século XVII. Assim, procede-se a uma análise retórico-poética da poesia de Donne, particularmente, mas também de seus coetâneos George Chapman, Fulke Greville, William Shakespeare e outros considerando os gêneros e estilos de suas composições, as espécies de agudeza que efetuavam, a adequação dos conceitos que formulavam como ornato dialético enigmático e a legibilidade que constituíam nas obras. Propõe-se uma investigação dos pressupostos doutrinários vigentes na época que significam as práticas representativas e as categorias que a envolvem, como a conceituação de que a poesia vernacular culta se define como prática de emulação da poesia greco-latina em seu elenco de autoridades; de que a preceituação vernacular analogamente se define como prática de emulação da preceitução antiga em seus postulados diversos; que a prática de emulação é ativa e não pressupõe cópia servil, mas variação dos argumentos de um mesmo lugar de invenção e variação do tópico elocutório, assumindo a versatilidade das operações retórico-poéticas como prova de engenho e arte. Tendo como força determinante a valoração do wit (engenho; ingenio; ingegno) nos meios letrados do século XVII, esta tese considera sempre que pode as práticas poéticas e preceptivas continentais, cruzando-as com suas contrapartes inglesas, buscando definir os critérios variados de recepção da poesia e os preceitos em uso que constituem a poética da agudeza.
Title in English
No man is an island: John Donne and the poetics of wit in England in the early 17th century
Keywords in English
English poetry in the 17th century
John Donne
Rhetoric
Sharpness of wit
Wit
Abstract in English
This Ph.D. thesis examines the poetry of John Donne (1572-1631) in the light of the representative practices in the learned circles of 17th century courts. Presuming that there was an effective presence of a rhetorical institution at that time, which conditioned poetical production, I have adopted a critical methodology that displaces the classificatory limits of 19th century historiography later imposed on the poets of the early 17th century. I have specifically made a rhetorical-poetical analysis of the poetry of Donne, but also of George Chapman, Fulke Greville, William Shakespeare and others, considering the genres and the styles of their composition, the types of wit they used, the aptness of the conceits formulated as enigmatic dialectical ornaments, and the legibility of their works. I have also investigated the doctrinal conjectures current at the time which then signified the representative practices, such as the concept that cultivated vernacular poetry was defined as an emulation of Greek and Latin poetry; that the vernacular doctrines of rhetoric were also defined as emulation of ancient doctrines; and that the practice of emulation was an active force, and did not imply servile imitation, but rather a variation of the places of argument and the elocutory topic, taking on the diversity of rhetorical and poetical procedures as proof of wit and art. Taking as a determining force the value given to wit (engenho; ingenio; ingegno) in the learned circles of the early 17th century, this thesis also takes into consideration continental poetical and rhetorical practices, cross-examining them with English ones, in an attempt to define the diverse criteria of poetry reception and the precepts then extant which ultimately constituted the poetics of wit.