Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-29062017-095050
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Rigamonti Valeiro Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Deusa Maria de Souza Pinheiro (President)
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico
Fortes, Laura
Grigoletto, Marisa
Rodrigues, Livia de Araújo Donnini
Title in Portuguese
Por que quanto mais cedo melhor? uma análise discursiva da interface entre as neurociências e o ensino de inglês para crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Discurso
Ensino de LÃngua Estrangeira
Neurociências
Abstract in Portuguese
A presença das neurociências nos mais diversos âmbitos do conhecimento humano tem se tornado notável a partir do que ficou conhecido, nos anos 1990, como a Década do Cérebro. Dentre as áreas com as quais estabelece interface está a Pedagogia de LÃnguas Estrangeiras Modernas para Crianças (PLEMC), a qual analisamos em sua realização no discurso das escolas bilÃngues privadas no Brasil. O recorte epistemológico e metodológico norteador das reflexões e análises desta pesquisa é a Análise de Discurso derivada dos trabalhos desenvolvidos na França por Michel Pêcheux e ampliados no Brasil por autoras como Orlandi (2001), Carmagnani (1996), Grigoletto (2002), Coracini (1992) e Pinheiro-Passos (2006). Nosso objeto é o discurso produzido na interface entre a neurociência contemporânea e o ensino de inglês para crianças e bebês no âmbito das escolas bilÃngues privadas no Brasil. Pesquisas realizadas anteriormente apontaram que esse ensino se insere em uma formação discursiva cujos sujeitos são valorizados com base na obtenção de destaque dentro da dinâmica da competitividade, naturalizada pela ideologia do capitalismo de acumulação flexÃvel (GARCIA, 2011). Os resultados obtidos sugerem que a dinâmica discursiva desse cenário é majoritariamente construÃda por sentidos que não se alinham aos conhecimentos produzidos nas neurociências na atualidade e investe em uma projeção precoce das crianças pequenas tanto na lógica do sistema econômico quanto em papéis de competição e seleção imaginários a serem atingidos por elas em futuros hipotéticos; tal inserção foi, em parte significativa dos casos estudados, justificada com base nas caracterÃsticas neuropsicológicas, dos aprendizes. Identificamos que essa argumentação operou fortemente por meio da apropriação pela PLEMC de conceitos das ciências biológicas tidos como ultrapassados, como o de perÃodo crÃtico e predominantemente representou a habilidade em mais de uma lÃngua como vantagem. Nossa pesquisa identificou um trÃplice sustentáculo no fluxo dos sentidos que se mantêm no trânsito entre as formações discursivas das neurociências e da pedagogia de lÃnguas estrangeiras modernas para crianças: o viés do nome, o viés polÃtico e o viés do produto. Por meio da análise de como aspectos da conjuntura contemporânea exercem pressão sobre cada um dos sustentáculos, concluÃmos que a incompatibilidade entre os sentidos das neurociências e da PLEMC na sua apropriação pelas escolas bilÃngues, decorre predominantemente da incompatibilidade das condições de produção do discurso de origem (as neurociências de caráter progressista nos paÃses centrais) no discurso final (o discurso publicitário conservador no Brasil), e não de lacunas no acesso aos conceitos centrais da ciência biomédica.
Title in English
Why the Sooner the Better? a discoursive analysis of the interface between the neurosciences and teaching English to children
Keywords in English
Discourse Analysis
Foreign Language Teaching
Neurosciences
Abstract in English
The neurosciences have been present in the most diverse realms of human knowledge since what has become known as the Decade of the Brain, in the 1990s. Among the areas with which it establishes interface is the Pedagogy of Foreign Languages for Children (PFLC), which we analyze in its realization in the discourse of private bilingual schools in Brazil. The epistemological framework for the current analysis is the Discourse Analysis derived from work carried out in France by Pêcheux and expanded in Brazil by authors such as Orlandi (2001), Carmagnani (1996), Grigoletto (2002), Coracini (1992) and Pinheiro-Passos (2006). Our object is the discourse produced at the interface between contemporary neuroscience and English teaching for children and infants within private bilingual schools in Brazil. Previous research has pointed out that this teaching is part of a discursive formation whose subjects are valued based on obtaining prominence within the dynamics of competitiveness, naturalized by the ideology of flexible accumulation capitalism (GARCIA, 2011). The results obtained suggested that the discursive dynamics of this scenario is mostly constructed by meanings that are not aligned with the knowledge currently produced in the neurosciences and invests in an early projection of the small children both in the logic of the economic system as well as in the roles of competition and imaginary selection to be achieved by them in hypothetical futures; Such insertion was, in a significant part of the cases studied, justified on the basis of the neuropsychological characteristics of the apprentices. We have identified that this argumentation operated strongly through the appropriation of concepts of biological sciences regarded as outdated, such as the critical period, and predominantly represented proficiency in more than one language as an advantage. Our research has identified a threefold underpinning in the flow of the meanings between the discursive formations of neurosciences and foreign language pedagogy for children: name bias, political bias, and product bias. Through the analysis of how aspects of contemporary conjuncture put pressure on each of the pillars, we found that the incompatibility between the meanings produced by neurosciences and by FLTC in the discourse bilingual schools, is due mainly to the incompatibility between the conditions of production of the originating discourse (neurosciences of a progressive character in the central countries) and the final discourse (the conservative advertising discourse in Brazil), and not to gaps in the access to the central concepts of biomedical science.