Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-27092010-161554
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Ennes da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cevasco, Maria Elisa Burgos Pereira da Silva (President)
Bueno, André Luiz de Lima
Fischer, Luis Augusto
Puglia, Daniel
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Rumo ao abstrato: a importação de teorias anglo-americanas na crítica literária brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Afrânio Coutinho
Crítica literária
Literatura e sociedade
New criticism
Teoria materialista
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao longo do século XX, houve um aumento significativo da importação de teorias anglo-americanas na crítica literária brasileira, nem sempre correspondendo a uma demanda interna. Uma das consequências desse processo foi o afastamento progressivo entre parte da pesquisa acadêmica e os recursos teóricos e metodológicos utilizados para o ensino da literatura na educação básica. Este trabalho trata de um momento importante desse fenômeno: a importação do New Criticism feita por Afrânio Coutinho. O objetivo é demonstrar como este caso pode ser interpretado como a primeira fase de um processo de abstração teórica que hoje está naturalizado no estudo da literatura nas universidades brasileiras.
Title in English
Toward the abstract: the importation of british and american theories on the brazilian literary criticism.
Keywords in English
Afrânio Coutinho
Literary criticism
Literature and society
Materialist Theory
New criticism
Abstract in English
Throughout the twentieth century, there was a significant increase in the import of Anglo-American theories in Brazilian literary criticism, not always corresponding to a domestic demand. One consequence of this process was the gradual withdrawal from part of academic research and the theoretical and methodological resources used for teaching literature in elementary education. This work deals with an important moment of this phenomenon: the import of the New Criticism made by Afrânio Coutinho. The goal is to demonstrate how this case can be interpreted as the first step in a process of theoretical abstraction that is now naturalized in the study of literature in Brazilian universities.