Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-27022013-111119
Document
Author
Full name
Khalid Basher Mikha Tailche
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Lynn Mario Trindade Menezes de (President)
Attie Filho, Miguel
Festino, Cielo Griselda
Lopes, Carlos Renato
Tagata, William Mineo
Title in Portuguese
Contrapontos no Pensamento Fundamentalista: para uma análise crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cosmopolitismo
Diálogos
Fundamentalismo
Metafísica
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é fornecer uma análise de formas contemporâneas de pensamento e atitudes fundamentalistas à luz do filósofo italiano Gianni Vattimo, que postula que existiriam duas maneiras de pensar no processo de interpretação e construção do sentido: uma forte, que pressupõe uma verdade absoluta, e a outra fraca, que pressupõe uma verdade construída, o que não implica uma ação fraca, mas a abertura de possibilidades para mudanças profundas. O processo de construção da verdade forte produz verdades violentas, no sentido de que exclui outras verdades concorrentes. Neste trabalho, tomamos como base os fundamentalismos religiosos para refletir sobre outras formas atuais de fundamentalismo. O trabalho representa uma tentativa para evitar diferentes confrontos violentos entre variados pensamentos fundamentalistas.
Title in English
Counterpoints in fundamentalist thinking: for a critical analysis
Keywords in English
Cosmopolitanism
Dialogues
Fundamentalism
Metaphysics
Violence
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to provide an analysis of contemporary forms of fundamentalist thought and attitudes, in line with the Italian philosopher Gianni Vattimo, who postulates that there are two ways of thinking in the process of interpretation and meaning making: a strong one, which presupposes an absolute truth, and a weak one, which presupposes a constructed truth though not implying a weak possibility of action, but an opening of new possibilities for profound changes instead. The process of truth construction produces violent truths in the sense that it strongly excludes other competing truths. In this research, forms of religious fundamentalism are taken as starting points in a reflection on other present-day forms of fundamentalism. This work aims at the avoidance of various violent confrontations among several kinds of fundamentalist thoughts.