Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26112010-161803
Document
Author
Full name
Janice Gonçalves Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte (President)
Ferreira, Marilia Mendes
Takaki, Nara Hiroko
Title in Portuguese
A terceirização do ensino de língua estrangeira em escolas de ensino formal
Keywords in Portuguese
Letramentos e multiletramentos
Mercantilização da educação
Pedagogia crítica
Terceirização do ensino de línguas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como foco principal analisar o fenômeno da terceirização de ensino de língua estrangeira bem como suas respectivas práticas educacionais no contexto da educação formal. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa-interpretativa de cunho etnográfico, realizada a partir de observações de aulas, entrevistas formais e informais com professores, alunos, coordenador e diretor em uma escola particular que pratica a terceirização do ensino de línguas com um instituto de idiomas. As concepções que embasaram as análises realizadas são as das teorias da pedagogia crítica (FREIRE, 1996; GIROUX, 1997) e dos letramentos e multiletramentos ( GEE, 1990; COPE e KALANTZIS, 1996; LANKSHEAR e KNOBEL, 2003). As análises assinalaram que, sob um contexto neoliberal de mercantilização da educação, a terceirização do ensino de línguas foi uma alternativa que visa garantir a qualidade e a produtividade numa visão linguística estruturalista do que seria um ensino eficaz. No entanto, sob uma perspectiva voltada aos objetivos educacionais e de formação do estudante, pertinentes a uma visão de língua como prática social e um lugar onde valores são construídos, essa prática mostrou-se incompatível, considerando as mudanças percebidas na sociedade atual.
Title in English
The outsourcing of foreign language teaching in formal education schools
Keywords in English
Commodification of education
Critical pedagogy
Literacy and multiliteracy
Outsourcing of foreign language teaching
Abstract in English
This work focuses on analyzing the phenomenon of outsourcing foreign language teaching as well as their respective educational practices in the context of formal education. It is a qualitative and interpretative ethnographical-oriented research held from observations of lessons, formal and informal interviews with teachers, students, Coordinator and Principal in a private school that practices the outsourcing of language teaching with a language Institute. The conceptions leading the analyses carried out are the theories of critical pedagogy (FREIRE, 1996; GIROUX, 1997) and literacy and multiliteracy studies (GEE, 1990; COPE and KALANTZIS, 1996; LANKSHEAR and KNOBEL, 2003). The analysis has indicated that, under a neoliberal context of commodification of education, language teaching outsourcing has been an alternative which aims to ensure the quality and productivity in a structuralistic linguistic view of what should be an effective education. However, under educational objectives, relevant to a perspective of language as a social practice and a place where values are built, this practice has signaled to be incompatible, considering the changes observed in the nowadays society.