Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-24112016-125246
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Loures dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Marilia Mendes (President)
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci
Rodrigues, Livia de Araújo Donnini
Title in Portuguese
A fala privada no processo de ensino-aprendizagem da língua inglesa para crianças entre quatro e cinco anos em uma escola internacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Autorregulação
Crianças
Fala privada
Inglês
LEC
Português
Teoria sócio-histórico-cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
A fala privada, de acordo com Wertsch (1980), é definida como um diálogo que o indivíduo promove consigo mesmo e sua função recai na necessidade da autorregulação, autodirecionamento e autorreflexão. Os estudos sobre fala privada de crianças e adultos foram pesquisados por McCafferty (1994), Berk & Spuhl (1995), Fernyhough & Russell (1997), Krafft & Berk (1998), Winsler, Carlton, Barry (2000), Manfra & Winsler (2006), Smith (2007), Day & Smith (2013), entre outros. Entretanto, o estudo da fala privada não foi investigado pelas pesquisas de Língua Estrangeira para Crianças (LEC) no Brasil. Dessa forma, essa pesquisa de mestrado se insere na lacuna existente na falta de estudos sobre a fala privada como uma importante ferramenta cognitiva no processo de ensino-aprendizagem da Língua Inglesa (LI). Nos estudos do LEC e de ensino-aprendizagem de língua estrangeira em geral, a língua é considerada somente uma fonte de comunicação. O propósito desse estudo foi verificar como a fala privada ocorre, quais suas funções e frequência. Para tanto, nove crianças entre quatro e cinco anos de diferentes nacionalidades e línguas maternas em uma escola internacional foram gravadas durante as atividades de Circle Time e Phonics. De acordo com os dados coletados, na análise quantitativa, cada fala foi classificada em fala privada ou fala social com o propósito de descobrir qual criança produziu mais fala privada. Na análise qualitativa havia a necessidade de considerar o ambiente social da crianças para descrever quando a fala privada ocorreu, sua função e frequência. Por exemplo, existem crianças que são expostas a três ou mais línguas estrangeiras ao mesmo tempo em casa e na escola, algumas somente falam em inglês na escola e português em casa e outras falam inglês e português na escola e em casa. Os resultados mostraram que a fala privada foi importante na promoção da autorregulação durante o processo de ensino-aprendizagem das crianças analisadas. Ela desempenhou um papel importante no engajamento das crianças quando estavam aprendendo os sons e as palavras na língua inglesa. Além disso, a fala privada demonstrou uma participação efetiva das crianças durante as atividades mesmo aparentemente não sendo ouvidas pelo professor.
Title in English
The role of childrens private speech learning English in an international school
Keywords in English
Brazilian Portuguese
Children
English
LEC
Private speech
Self-regulation
Social-historical-cultural theory
Abstract in English
Private speech, according to Wertsch (1980), is defined as a private dialog that the individual promotes with himself and its function lies in the necessity of self-regulation, self-guidance and self-reflection. Private speech of children and adults has been extensively studied by McCafferty (1994), Berk & Spuhl (1995), Fernyhough & Russell (1997), Krafft & Berk (1998), Winsler, Carlton, Barry (2000), Manfra & Winsler (2006), Smith (2007), Day & Smith (2013) and others. In Brazilian research, a gap could be identified regarding the study of private speech in English as a Foreign Langague for Children (LEC) as an important cognitive tool for the teaching-learning process. In these Brazilian studies, language is considered only a source for communication. The purpose of this study was to verify how private speech occured, what was its function and frequency. For this reason, nine children between four and five years old from different nationalities in an international school were voice and video recorded during the activities of Circle Time and Phonics. According to the data collected, in the quantitative analysis, each speech was classified as private speech or social speech in order to count which child produced more private speech. In the qualitative analysis there was the necessity to consider the childs environment in order to describe when private speech occured, its function and frequency. For instance, there are children that are exposed to three or more languages at the same time at home and at school, some only speak English at school and Brazilian Portuguese at home and others speak English and Brazilian Portuguese at home and at school. The findings of this study showed that private speech was important for promoting self-regulation in the teaching-learning process of the children analysed. It also played an important role in children engajament when learning the sounds and the words in English. Besides that, private speech showed an effective involvement of the children during the activities even though they were not heard, apparently, by the teacher.