Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-23102014-175949
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Cristina Casson
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimoli (President)
Darin, Leila Cristina de Mello
Zavaglia, Adriana
Title in Portuguese
Agências de tradução, seus profissionais e procedimentos: contribuições para uma melhor conscientização do tradutor em formação
Keywords in Portuguese
Agências de tradução
Graduação em tradução
Tradução e mercado de trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende contribuir para a diminuição de um vão que se observa entre a formação acadêmica dos graduandos dos cursos de Tradução e a realidade do profissional após ingressar no mercado, explorando como as agências de tradução, parte significativa do mercado de trabalho na área, são vistas pelos tradutores em formação da cidade de São Paulo. Para isso, foram aplicados questionários a alunos de diferentes semestres de algumas faculdades de Tradução de São Paulo; além disso, tradutores profissionais de agências foram também entrevistados. Acima de tudo, a grande questão que este trabalho procura investigar é se os alunos estão sendo bem preparados para o mercado de trabalho de tradução
Title in English
Translation agencies, their professionals and procedures: contributions to a better awareness of the translator in training
Keywords in English
Translation agencies
Translation and labor market
Translation courses
Abstract in English
This work aims at bridging a gap observed between the education of undergraduates in translation courses and the reality faced by the professional after graduating, exploring how translation agencies, a significant part of the translation industry, are considered by these students. With this purpose, questionnaires were applied to undergraduates in different stages of some translation schools in São Paulo City. Professional translators working for agencies were also interviewed. The main issue raised by this dissertation is whether students are being well prepared to face the market after graduation