Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2003.tde-23102003-141819
Document
Author
Full name
Ebal Martins Diniz Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Milton, John (President)
Darin, Leila Cristina de Mello
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimolli
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich
Ghirardi, José Garcez
Title in Portuguese
"Atravessando o espelho: 'transfigurando o autor na tradução literária'"
Keywords in Portuguese
Carroll
Joyce
literariedade
Rosa
tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
O tradutor literário pode estimular o diálogo entre a tradição literária da obra original e a da língua-alvo. Para essa finalidade, proponho a tradução de autores por intermédio de outros autores. Tal abordagem revela-se satisfatória por três razões: (a) a literariedade de uma obra não se perderia invariavelmente num texto denotativo escrito em linguagem padronizada para consumo popular, a menos que fosse essa a intenção do tradutor; (b) por outro lado, levar-se-ia igualmente em conta o contexto literário da língua-alvo, sem prejuízo das opções estéticas do tradutor e não obstante limitações que lhe fossem impostas pelo mercado; (c) essa atitude em relação aos paideumas envolvidos permitiria um sem-número de possibilidades tradutórias. Esta visão não-reducionista e não-prescritiva do processo de tradução literária tenta assim explicitar e desenvolver um aspecto inerente ao ofício do tradutor, pois só se pode efetivamente traduzir literatura a partir dela própria.
Title in English
"Through the looking glass: 'how literary trnslation can transfigure the original author'"
Keywords in English
Carroll
Joyce
literariness
Rosa
translation
Abstract in English
Translating authors through other authors can enable the translator of literature to promote vigorous interaction between the literary tradition of the original and that of the target language. This approach to translation proves useful for three main reasons: (a) a work's literariness would no longer be watered down by translators attempting a reader-friendly, contemporary rendering in plain language, unless this is clearly their choice; (b) the other extreme would likewise be avoided, as both the local literary heritage and the translator's preferences would be relevant, despite the everpresent need to meet editorial demands; (c) this attitude toward the role of opposing traditions in literary translation would entertain various possibilities. Thus this nonbinding quasi-manifesto seeks to elucidate literary translation and above all to unveil it as the site where literature begets literature.