Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-22032010-153800
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Correa Sampaio Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico (President)
Braga, Denise Bértoli
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte
Title in Portuguese
As representações de Brasil na mídia digital em língua inglesa
Keywords in Portuguese
BBC
Brasil
Hipertexto
Identidade e alteridade
Webjornalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho procura situar-se na convergência dos estudos discursivos, dos estudos culturais e dos estudos jornalísticos voltados para a web. Buscamos examinar como o discurso jornalístico se constrói no meio tela, pois este oferece novas possibilidades de sentidos. Tendo por base a leitura de um grupo de webpages disponibilizadas pelo site da BBC, a British Broadcasting Corporation, pretendeu-se demonstrar quais representações de Brasil são utilizadas ou construídas pelo jornalista estrangeiro. Analisamos como a notícia é veiculada no meio digital recorrendo aos elementos teóricos concernentes ao webjornalismo. Notamos que o modo de veicular conteúdo noticioso favorece o texto escrito em detrimento de uma narrativa hipertextual da notícia e que os links de uma das webpages analisadas podem construir sentidos que contradizem o seu suposto objetivo. Como conclusão, constatamos que embora seja feito uso questionável dos recursos digitais, segundo a visão jornalística adotada, as características hipermidiáticas das webpages, juntamente com a aura de excelência que a instituição veicula no site, camuflam o fato de o enunciador-jornalista naturalizar o modo de representar o outro.
Title in English
Representations of Brazil in digital media in english language
Keywords in English
BBC
Brazil
Hypertext
Identity and alterity
Webjornalism
Abstract in English
This dissertation is situated in the interdisciplinary convergence between the Discursive and Cultural Studies, and also the research field of Webjournalism. We aimed to show how the journalistic discourse is produced in the screen medium, as it offers new possibilities of meaning. Based on the reading of a series of webpages of the BBC website, we set out to demonstrate how the representations of Brazil are used or built by the journalistic enunciator. The analysis of how the news is issued in the digital medium is based on the conceptual framework of webjornalism. We have observed that although the website is highly hypermidiatic, the way it conveys its contents favors the written text instead of building a hypertextual narrative of the news. We also found that the links in one of the studied webpages can produce meanings that contradict its supposed aim. In conclusion, we have also observed that although the use made of digital resources is questionable, according to the journalistic approach used, the hypermidiatic characteristics of its webpages and the high standard services that the institution is supposed to deliver disguise the fact that the journalistic enunciator naturalizes the way it represents the other.