Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-20122016-152701
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia de Almeida Kruger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula (President)
Aleixo, Antonio Marcos
Cevasco, Maria Elisa Burgos Pereira da Silva
Redondo, Tercio Loureiro
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
Penetrando o Éden: Anticristo, de Lars von Trier, à luz de Brecht, Strindberg e outros elementos inquietantes
Keywords in Portuguese
August Strindberg
Bertolt Brecht
Caça às bruxas
Estudos culturais
Estudos de gênero
Foco narrativo
Lars von Trier
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisamos, neste trabalho, o filme Anticristo (2009), do cineasta Lars von Trier, tomando como base um viés crítico que contemplasse a relação entre sua construção formal e seus conteúdos implícitos e explícitos. Assim como outras obras do artista, igualmente questionadoras, perturbadoras e políticas, Anticristo mostra-se capaz de apontar dinâmicas histórico-sociais relevantes para a compreensão de seu tempo, além de desnudar diversas características substanciais do pensamento hegemônico, espantosamente naturalizadas. Nesses termos, a tese proposta é a de que o filme reapropria-se de um método estéticopolítico brechtiano com o fim de criar uma contraposição ao modelo dramático que orienta grande parte das produções cinematográficas mainstream. Sendo responsável por sua estruturação mais ampla, essa reapropriação vincula-se à formatação do foco narrativo do filme, associado à personagem masculina e plasmado com várias nuances de obras de Strindberg e de Freud, bem como do Expressionismo. Configura-se, portanto, essencial o exame da inter-relação que Anticristo apresenta entre os planos histórico e social, e os planos do indivíduo e de sua subjetividade, inclusive de sua construção psíquica. A partir dessa análise revelam-se contradições fundamentais da sociedade ocidental, sobretudo no que se refere às questões de gênero, guarnecidas pela inquietante alusão que o filme faz à caça às bruxas.
Title in English
Penetrating Eden: Antichrist, by Lars von Trier, in light of Brecht, Strindberg and other uncanny elements
Keywords in English
August Strindberg
Bertolt Brecht
Cultural Studies
Gender studies
Lars von Trier
Point of View
Witch Hunt
Abstract in English
In this thesis, we analyze the film Antichrist (2009), by Lars von Trier, from a critical perspective that contemplates the relationship between its formal construction and its implicit and explicit content. As with other works by the artist, equally questioning, disturbing and political, Antichrist has shown itself capable of pointing out historical and social dynamics that are relevant to the comprehension of its time; it also lays bare several substantial characteristics of the hegemonic thinking, which are naturalized in an unsettling way. Accordingly, the proposed thesis is that a Brechtian aesthetic-political method is reappropriated by the film, in order to counterpoint the dramatic model that guides much of the mainstream film productions. Being responsible for the broader structuring of Antichrist, this re-appropriation is linked to the design of the films narrative perspective, which is associated to the male character and shaped by various nuances of works by Strindberg and Freud, and also of Expressionism. The examination of the interrelationship between the historical and social level, and the level of the individual and of his subjectivity, including his mental construction, becomes thus essential in Antichrist. From such analysis, fundamental contradictions of Western society can be unveiled, especially the ones regarding gender issues, which are furnished by the uncanny allusion to the Witch Hunt brought up by the film.