Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-19042018-125538
Document
Author
Full name
Thierri Vieira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ilari, Mayumi Denise Senoi (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Catalão, Marco Aurelio Pinotti
Title in Portuguese
'If you take the glass...': uma releitura da peça The Homecoming, de Harold Pinter
Keywords in Portuguese
A Volta ao Lar
Harold Pinter
Teatro inglês contemporâneo
Teatro inglês no Brasil
The Homecoming
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo central propor uma leitura diferente para a peça The Homecoming, escrita por Harold Pinter. Desde sua estreia nos palcos ingleses, em 1965, a fortuna crítica da obra tende a partir de dois diferentes vieses para analisá-la: por um lado, parte da crítica enxerga a peça através das características do Teatro do Absurdo termo estabelecido por Martin Esslin para um grupo de peças do período pós-guerra europeu em seu livro The Theatre of the Absurd (1961) ; por outro, um grupo de críticos tenta definir a peça através dos conceitos da psicanálise freudiana enfocando o Complexo de Édipo. Nossa proposta de leitura para a peça contrapõe o texto teatral a seu momento sócio-histórico e cultural, tentando relacioná-los e indicar de que modo estes se influenciam mutuamente. Uma breve contextualização geral das obras de Harold Pinter e das características que a tornaram tão célebre, assim como um breve panorama do teatro inglês nas décadas de 1950 e 1960 iniciam nosso estudo para que a importância de Harold Pinter seja compreendida. A partir daí, o texto de The Homecoming será analisado tendo como ponto de partida a teorização de Peter Szondi (2001) acerca do drama burguês, do Teatro do Absurdo e do contraste com o momento sócio-histórico da Inglaterra na década de 1960. Por fim, um levantamento acerca da primeira montagem de The Homecoming no Brasil, traduzida como A Volta ao Lar em 1968, e de seu processo de censura durante a Ditadura Militar será fornecido, retomando a importância da obra para o teatro brasileiro e sua história.
Title in English
If you take the glass: A reinterpretation of The Homecoming, by Harold Pinter
Keywords in English
A Volta ao Lar
British drama in Brazil
Contemporary British drama
Harold Pinter
The Homecoming
Abstract in English
This study proposes a different interpretation of Harold Pinters play, The Homecoming. It premiered in 1965 and most of the critical works on it usually tend to examine the play through two different biases: on one hand, some critics use the theory established by Martin Esslin in The Theatre of the Absurd (1961) where he evaluates a group of post-war European plays to analyze the play; on the other, different critics apply concepts from Freudian psychoanalysis especially the ones related to the called Oedipus complex to comprehend the play. Our proposed interpretation analyzes the dramatic text considering its socio-historical and cultural moment, relating such fields and identifying how they influence one another. A brief overview on Harold Pinters works and their celebrated characteristics, as well as a panorama on British drama in the 1950s and 1960s decades will open our study, so that Harold Pinters significance can be understood. Later, The Homecoming will be analyzed through the ideas of Peter Szondi (2001) on bourgeois drama, the concept of the Theatre of the Absurd and the relations between the text and the British socio-historical moment during the 1960s. Finally, a survey on the first Brazilian production of The Homecoming, translated as A Volta ao Lar in 1968, and on its censorship by Brazilian military dictatorship will be presented in order to stress the importance of the play to Brazilian theater's history.