Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-19012021-203005
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Razzino Ernica
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Taille, Elizabeth Harkot de La (President)
Gonçalves Segundo, Paulo Roberto
Lopes, Ivã Carlos
Matangrano, Bruno Anselmi
Title in Portuguese
Uma perspectiva intercultural sobre o jogar
Keywords in Portuguese
Jogar
Jogos
Ludologia
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata de um tópico inquietante: o fato de que o acesso a jogos é barrado por um grande número de fatores que são, segundo as teorias mais proeminentes em ludologia, externos ao seu objeto de estudo e, portanto, não são considerados em sua definição base. Com isso em mente, nosso objetivo é discutir os termos em que uma definição mais amplo de jogos e do jogar pode ser alcançada ao se usar uma grade teórica que tem a diferença social no centro e que vê o processo de produção de sentido como algo mais complexo do que a mera extração de conteúdo de um objeto. Utilizamos os trabalhos de Ahmed (2006), Alcoff (2006), Fontanille (2015) and Groupe μ (2015) para problematizar as teorias de Bogost (2006; 2007) e Sicart (2011; 2014), e em seguida analisamos jogos populares como Final Fantasy X e League of Legends para demonstrar nosso ponto de vista.
Title in English
An intercultural perspective on playing
Keywords in English
Games
Ludology
Play
Semiotics
Abstract in English
This dissertation is about an unsettling topic: the fact that access to play and games is gated by a great number of factors that are, according to the most prominent theories in game studies, is external to the object of their study and, therefore, is not considered in its core definition. With that in mind, our goal is to discuss the terms in which a broader definition of games and play can be achieved by using a theoretical framework that has social difference in its core and that views the meaning-making process as something more complex than the simple extraction of content from an object. We focus on the works of Ahmed (2006), Alcoff (2006), Fontanille (2015) and Groupe μ (2015) to review the theories of Bogost (2006; 2007) and Sicart (2011; 2014), and then proceed to the analysis of popular games such as Final Fantasy X and League of Legends to demonstrate the merits of our point of view.