Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-18062013-102220
Document
Author
Full name
Jucimara Sobreira de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Brezolin, Adauri
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimoli
Title in Portuguese
Diferenças culturais na tradução de A Turma da Mônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Humor
Marcas culturais
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
A tarefa de traduzir envolve diversos fatores a serem levados em consideração no momento da elaboração do escopo que servirá de orientação na busca, pelo tradutor, em atingir os objetivos pretendidos com o texto que ele produzirá. Com o objetivo de apontar os elementos mais relevantes presentes nas histórias em quadrinhos infantis com efeitos humorísticos, selecionamos um corpus com as histórias de A Turma da Mônica para servir de base para nossa análise. As histórias foram estudadas em dois idiomas, português e inglês, com o objetivo de identificar os fatores linguísticos e as marcas culturais presentes na obra original, compará-los com a tradução, observando as estratégias usadas pelos tradutores na tentativa de solucionar os possíveis desafios que esses fatores representaram para a obtenção de um resultado satisfatório. Ao final, os resultados fornecidos por meio da análise detalhada do processo de recuperação das situações de humor, das marcas culturais e dos fatores linguísticos contidos nos textos de partida apontaram o grau de dificuldade que cada um dos fatores apresentou para os tradutores.
Title in English
Cultural differences in the translation of Monica's Gang
Keywords in English
Cultural markers
Humor
Translation
Abstract in English
The translation task involves several factors to be taken into consideration when drafting the scope that will guide the search, by the translator, to achieve the desired goals with the text he will produce. Aiming to pinpoint the most relevant elements present in children's stories in the form of comics, with humorous effects, we selected a corpus of Monicas Gang stories to support our analysis. The stories were studied in two languages, Portuguese and English, aiming to identify the linguistic factors and the cultural markers present in the original work, compare them with the translation, observing the strategies used by the translators in an attempt to resolve the possible challenges that these factors posed so as to obtain a satisfactory result. The results provided through detailed analysis of the recovery process of the humor situations, the cultural markers and the linguistic factors contained in the source texts will determine the degree of difficulty that each of the factors presented to the translator.