Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-17102014-151849
Document
Author
Full name
Sheila Maria Ribeiro Saad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Cevasco, Maria Elisa Burgos Pereira da Silva (President)
Aleixo, Antonio Marcos
Mendes, Adilson Inácio
Title in Portuguese
Driblando a censura: o macarthismo e a figuração do trabalho em Sunset Boulevard, de Billy Wilder
Keywords in Portuguese
Alienação
Censura
Estados Unidos
Hollywood
Indústria cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
Sunset Boulevard (Crepúsculo dos Deuses, EUA) foi coescrito e dirigido pelo cineasta Billy Wilder (1906-2002), entrando em cartaz em 1950 período marcado pela ascensão do macarthismo nos Estados Unidos. Para burlar a censura imposta pelo Red Scare, o filme apresenta diversas possibilidades de interpretação, as quais serão perseguidas ao longo da análise. Dentre elas, observa-se o melodrama aos moldes hollywoodianos; um panorama da transição do cinema mudo ao sonoro (e suas implicações); um mapeamento das forças produtivas na indústria cinematográfica norte-americana; a proposta de uma organização de trabalho colaborativa (em oposição à hierárquica e alienada, estabelecida pelo fordismo); e a própria censura do Red Scare, que se faz presente por sua ausência. Duas formas de trabalho são apresentadas ao espectador (e ao protagonista) o trabalho alienado e o trabalho colaborativo e são utilizadas estratégias para expô-las e contrapô-las através da articulação de diversos recursos (como foco narrativo, instâncias narrativas, objetos cênicos etc.). Assim, é possível efetuar um mapeamento das opções que se desenham ao protagonista. Desta maneira, serão demonstradas não apenas quais possibilidades apresentadas foram adotadas (ou abandonadas) pelo protagonista e quais estratégias narrativas foram utilizadas para corroborá-las, mas também as implicações e consequências históricas de suas escolhas
Title in English
Fooling the censorship: McCarthyism and portrayal of labor in Sunset Boulevard, by Billy Wilder
Keywords in English
Alienation
Censorship
Culture industry
Hollywood
United States
Abstract in English
Sunset Boulevard (USA) was co-written and directed by Billy Wilder (1906-2002), being released in 1950 a period well-known for the ascension of McCarthyism in the United States. In order to fool the censorship imposed by the Red Scare, the movie presents several layers of interpretation which will be pursued during the analysis. Among them, there is a typical Hollywood melodrama; a panorama of the silent film transition to the talkies (and its implications); a mapping of the labor force in the North-American cinematographic industry; the proposal of a collaborative work organization (in opposition to a hierarchic and alienated one, established by fordism); and the censorship imposed by the Red Scare itself, which appears through its absence. Two forms of work are presented to the spectator (and to the main character) the alienated work and the collaborative work and strategies are used in order to expose and counter them through the articulation of a plethora of devices (such as point of view, narrative instances, props etc.). Therefore, it is possible to map the options presented to the protagonist. Thus, not only which possibilities presented were adopted (or abandoned) by the main character and which narrative strategies were used to support them will be demonstrated, but also the implications and historical consequences of his choices