Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-17092015-164752
Document
Author
Full name
Edison Gomes Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Taille, Elizabeth Harkot de La (President)
Nascimento, Edna Maria Fernandes dos Santos
Portela, Jean Cristtus
Title in Portuguese
A carne cibernética: um estudo semiótico sobre corpo e ética no romance de fcção científica Androides sonham com ovelhas elétricas? de Philip K. Dick
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Ficção científica norte americana
Philip K. Dick
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo pretende analisar como o corpo está presente no texto literário tanto no que tange à sua expressão, assim como ao seu conteúdo. A partir da semiótica do discurso, que elabora a ideia de enunciação viva (nos moldes propostos por Jacques Fontanille), e da semiótica do vestígio, que explora a ideia de um enunciador corporificado (proposta pelo mesmo autor), cujo corpo deixa vestígios no texto, desejase entender as manifestações expressivas e figurativas do corpo no romance distópico de ficção científica Androides sonham com ovelhas elétricas? de Philip K. Dick. Acreditase que dentro do período histórico em que foi escrito, denominado de pós-moderno e pós-humano por alguns teóricos, e motivado por um rearranjo semiótico propiciado a partir da Segunda Guerra Mundial, que gerou um novo contexto para a produção de sentido, o sujeito e seu corpo sofreram transformações que se encontram como vestígios textuais e discursivos na obra analisada, através de esquemas corporais que orientam o seu andamento e figuração. O estudo tenta resgatar esse novo sujeito e corpo a partir da enunciação literária, e, levando em conta as estruturas axiológicas abstratas fundamentais do percurso do sentido, vida / morte e natureza / cultura, ambas ligadas ao corpo, explorar a discussão ética que a narrativa suscita.
Title in English
The cybernetic flesh: a semiotic study of body and ethics in the science fiction novel Do androids dream of electric sheep? by Philip K Dick
Keywords in English
Body
North American science fiction
Philip K. Dick
Semiotics
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze the ways the body is present in the literary text, both with respect to its expression as well as its content. From the semiotics of discourse, which develops the idea of living discourse (as proposed by Jacques Fontanille), and the semiotics of trace, which explores the idea of an embodied enunciator (proposed by the same author), whose body leaves traces in the text, the study observes the expressive and figurative manifestations of the body in the dystopian science fiction novel Do androids dream of electric sheep? by Philip K. Dick. It is believed that within the historical period in which the novel was written, considered postmodern and posthuman by some theorists, and motivated by a semiotic rearrangement brought about since World War II, which has generated a new context for the production of meaning, the subject and his body have suffered transformations which can be seen as textual and discoursive traces left in the analyzed work, through body schemas that guide its progress and figuration. The study rescues this new subject and body from the literary text, and, taking into account the fundamental axiological abstract structures of the semiotic square life / death and nature / culture, both connected to the body, explores the ethical argument the narrative raises.