Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-16122019-183947
Document
Author
Full name
José Adjailson Uchôa Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Deusa Maria de Souza Pinheiro (President)
Bertoldo, Ernesto Sérgio
Grigoletto, Marisa
Kowarick, Lucio Felix Frederico
Title in Portuguese
Webativismo e as Jornadas de Junho: "primavera" de um acontecimento discursivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discurso
Jornadas de Junho
Webativismo
Abstract in Portuguese
As chamadas Jornadas de Junho de 2013 representaram um período importante na história recente do Brasil por se tratar do primeiro grande processo de mobilização social com abrangência nacional que contou com protagonismo do webativismo. A presente Tese consiste em um estudo de caso a respeito do webativismo que se deu no contexto desse processo de mobilização social com vistas a analisar, sob a perspectiva dos estudos semântico-discursivos da linguagem (PÊCHEUX, 1983 [2006]; ORLANDI, 1999 [2002]; GUIMARÃES, 2002), os processos de subjetivação nas redes sociais no contexto brasileiro, levando em conta o caráter de multiplicidade social e ideológica que perpassa os sujeitos envolvidos nesse processo, bem como as particularidades da cena enunciativa. Apontamos, no corpus, para pistas sobre o imaginário dos sujeitos que enunciam e como suas concepções sobre participação política em rede se relacionam com formações e práticas discursivas que remetem ao mercado e à racionalidade neoliberal. O corpus analisado consiste de seis páginas coletadas no Facebook e de postagens no Twitter circunscritas às hashtags #VEMPRARUA e #CHANGEBRAZIL, que estiveram em evidência naquele momento histórico. O processo analítico nos permite tomar esse caso particular de webativismo enquanto um acontecimento discursivo (PÊCHEUX, 1983 [2006]) na medida em que essa cena enunciativa afeta os modos de dizer e a constituição das identidades dos sujeitos-webativistas. Ao se inscrever no interdiscurso das/sobre as mobilizações sociais brasileiras, as Jornadas de Junho passaram a constituir o ponto de ancoragem de debates políticos e sociais que lhes sucederam, implicando desdobramentos que afetam os modos de dizer e práticas discursivas de mobilizações políticas subsequentes.
Title in English
Webactivism and the June Days: spring of a discursive event
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
June demonstrations
Webactivism
Abstract in English
The so-called June Demonstrations of 2013 represent an important period in recent Brazilian history as they were the first major social mobilization process with nationwide impact that featured webactivism. This Thesis is a case study about webactivism that took place in the context of this social mobilization process. It aims at analyzing, from the perspective of semantic-discursive language studies (PÊCHEUX, 1983 [2006]; ORLANDI, 1999 [2002]; GUIMARÃES, 2002), the processes of subjectivation in social networks in the Brazilian context, taking into account the aspect of social and ideological multiplicity that permeates the subjects involved in this process, as well as the uttering scene specificities. In the corpus, we point to clues about the imaginary of the subjects who utter and how their conceptions about political participation on the web relate to discursive formations and practices that refer to the market and neoliberal rationality. The corpus analyzed consists of six pages collected on Facebook and posts on Twitter under the hashtags "#VEMPRARUA" and "#CHANGEBRAZIL", which were in the trending topics at that historical moment. The analytic process allows us to interpret this particular case of webactivism as a discursive event (PÊCHEUX, 1983 [2006]) insofar as this uttering scene affects the modes of enunciation and the constitution of webactivist-subjects' identities. The inscription of the June Demonstrations in the interdiscourse of/about the Brazilian social mobilizations, turned this mobilization process into a touchstone for political and social debates that followed the demonstrations, implying developments that affect the modes of uttering and discursive practices of subsequent political mobilizations.