Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-16082019-141031
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Aparecido da Silva de Deus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ilari, Mayumi Denise Senoi (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Flores, Fulvio Torres
Furlanetto, Elton Luiz Aliandro
Title in Portuguese
A representação da história em A Bright Room Called Day, de Tony Kushner: aspectos utópicos e distópicos na relação entre conteúdo e forma
Keywords in Portuguese
Dramaturgia norte-americana
História
Materialismo histórico
PolÃtica
Teatro épico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar a representação da história na peça A Bright Room Called Day, de Tony Kushner, observando seus aspectos utópicos e distópicos em sua relação dialética entre conteúdo e forma. Além disso, a presente análise ressalta como elemento relevante da peça o fato de que o contexto em que ela é lançada, marcado por uma cultura ferozmente capitalista e uma indústria midiática do porte da dos Estados Unidos, apresenta concretamente nichos de trabalho épico na dramaturgia. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa busca também entender como o autor faz uso das realidades históricas da Alemanha da ascensão do Terceiro Reich e dos Estados Unidos da era Reagan como material constitutivo na urdidura da dramaturgia analisada. Fredric Jameson (1991, p. 284) observa que a Historicidade não é uma representação do passado nem do futuro (embora faça uso de várias formas dessas representações): pode acima de tudo ser definida como uma percepção do presente como história. Tendo isso em consideração, a representação dos acontecimentos da dramaturgia kushneriana na Alemanha, Berlim, de 1932 e 1933, deve ser lida criticamente como apontamento para o presente.
Title in English
The representation of History in A Bright Room Called Day, by Tony Kushner: utopian and dystopian aspects of its relationship between content and form
Keywords in English
American dramaturgy
Epic theatre
Historical materialism
History
Politics
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at analyzing the representation of history in the play A Bright Room Called Day, by Tony Kushner, observing the utopian and dystopian aspects in its dialect relationship between content and form. Our analysis also highlights as a relevant feature of the play the fact that the context in which it was released, marked by a fierce capitalist culture and a media industry such as the one of the United States, concretely bears a niche area of epic theatre. In this sense, this research also tries to understand how the playwright uses the history of both Germany in the Rise of the Third Reich and of the USA in the Reagan era as the constitutive material in the composition of the studied dramaturgy. Fredric Jameson (1991, p. 284) states that Historicity is, in fact, neither a representation of the past nor a representation of the future (although its various forms use such representations): it can first and foremost be defined as a perception of the present as history. Taking that into consideration, the representation of the events in Kushners dramaturgy in Germany, Berlin, from 1932 to 1933, must be read critically as a remark for the present.