Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-15052013-093207
Document
Author
Full name
Fúlvio Torres Flores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Betti, Maria Silvia (President)
Defina, Mayumi Denise Senoi Ilari
Guerra, Marco Antonio
Maciel, Diógenes André Vieira
Moler, Lara Biasoli
Title in Portuguese
Da Depressão às raízes do macartismo: representação de questões sócio-históricas em American blues, de Tennessee Williams
Keywords in Portuguese
American blues
Peças em um ato
Representação sócio-histórica
Teatro norte-americano
Tennessee Williams
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta desta tese é analisar a representação de questões sócio-históricas em American blues, de Tennessee Williams, coletânea de cinco peças curtas escritas durante as décadas de 1930 e 1940 e reunidas para publicação em 1948. Cada uma delas é de vital importância para a compreensão da sociedade norte-americana desse período. Considerando que o blues expressa o pathos e as condições de vida da classe trabalhadora e dos excluídos das relações de produção, afirma-se que as peças Moony´s kid don´t cry, The dark room e The long stay cut short, or The unsatisfactory supper figuram os efeitos causados sobre essa larga camada da população nos anos da Depressão Econômica. The case of the crushed petunias a lyrical fantasy parodia o impacto da sufocante ideologia do American way of life sobre a classe média e o desinteresse dessa pelos principais acontecimentos durante a II Guerra Mundial. Por fim, Ten blocks on the Camino Real a fantasy alegoriza a sociedade capitalista do pós-guerra e o nascedouro da era macartista. Por meio de um sucinto levantamento das peças escritas por Tennessee Williams até a publicação da coletânea é possível extrair elementos que permitem evidenciar a constituição e organicidade de American blues.
Title in English
From the Great Depression to the roots of McCarthyism: representation of socio-historical issues in American blues, by Tennessee Williams
Keywords in English
American blues
North-american theater
One-act plays
Socio-historical representation
Tennessee Williams
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the representation of socio-historical issues in American blues, by Tennessee Williams, a collection of five short plays written during the 1930s and 1940s and grouped for publication in 1948. Each one is vitally important to the understanding of the American society of that period. Taking into consideration that the blues express the pathos and the living conditions of the working class and those excluded from the relations of production, we assert that the plays Moony's kid don´t cry, The dark room and The long stay cut short, or The unsatisfactory supper represent the effects of the Great Depression on this broad population group. The case of the crushed petunias a lyrical fantasy parodies the impact of the American way of life ideology on the middle class as well as this class´s indifference concerning the major events of World War II. Finally, Ten Blocks on the Camino Real a fantasy allegorizes postwar capitalist society and the roots of the McCarthy era. Through a brief survey of the plays written by Tennessee Williams until the publication of the collection it is possible to draw elements that evidence the constitution and organicity of American blues.