Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-13092012-115245
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabete Vieira Camara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira (President)
Bueno, André Luiz de Lima
Camargo, Luis Gonçales Bueno de
Gotlib, Nadia Battella
Iannace, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
A forma do ensaio e a construção do tempo ficcional em Lucia Miguel Pereira e Virginia Woolf
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensaio
Lucia Miguel Pereira
Romance
Tempo
Virginia Woolf
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por finalidade discutir a leitura que Lucia Miguel Pereira faz de Virginia Woolf em quatro ensaios, Dualidade de Virginia Woolf, Crítica e feminismo, O Big Ben e o carrilhão fantasista e Assombração, nos quais explora aspectos importantes dos ensaios e romances da escritora inglesa. Para Lucia Miguel Pereira, a nova forma do ensaio idealizada por Woolf consiste em uma renovação estética que a distingue de seus predecessores e contemporâneos pela união da linguagem crítica com a narrativa. Denominada de abordagem humanista pela crítica brasileira, a concepção de Woolf possibilita um espaço de criação artística capaz de envolver o leitor e estabelecer uma relação de intensa proximidade com ele. Entretanto, as explicações de natureza estética de Woolf, que congregam mito e movimento feminista para a criação dessa nova forma, são vistas por Pereira mais como resultado de uma visão pessoal da escritora do que como crítica literária propriamente dita. Com relação ao tempo ficcional, seguindo a sugestão de Lucia Miguel Pereira a respeito da necessidade de interação entre tempo cronológico e psicológico no romance, é feita uma leitura comparativa de To the lighthouse e Mrs. Dalloway, de Virginia Woolf, e Amanhecer, da autoria da escritora brasileira, a fim de demonstrar como ambas lidaram com a temporalidade no romance. O fio condutor da análise é a proposta estética de Woolf e o ponto de vista da crítica brasileira.
Title in English
The form of essay and the construction of fictional time in Lucia Miguel Pereira and Virginia Woolf
Keywords in English
Essay
Lucia Miguel Pereira
Novel
Time
Virginia Woolf
Abstract in English
This thesis aims at investigating Lucia Miguel Pereiras reading of Virginia Woolf in four of her articles, Dualidade de Virginia Woolf, Crítica e feminismo, O Big Ben e o carrilhão fantasista, and Assombração, in which she explores key aspects of the English writers essays and novels. According to Lucia Miguel Pereira, Woolfs essays are formally innovative and her renewal of the form distinguishes her from her predecessors and contemporaries. Such differences are reinforced by the simultaneous use of narrative and critical language, which raises the essay to status of an artistic creation, capable of involving the reader by means of an interaction and closeness which Pereira names as a humanistic approach. However, Pereira considers Woolfs explanations of her aesthetics, which include myth and feminism, as resulting much more from her very personal stance than as literary criticism as such. As for fictional time, taking up Lucia Miguel Pereiras suggestion about the necessary interaction between chronological and psychological time in the novel, we compare To the lighthouse and Mrs. Dalloway, by Virginia Woolf, and Amanhecer, by the Brazilian novelist, in order to demonstrate how both writers deal with temporality in the novel, bearing in mind Woolfs aesthetic proposal and the Brazilian critics point of view.