Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-12012016-153637
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Grigoletto, Marisa (President)
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico
Fontana, Mónica Graciela Zoppi
Lagazzi, Suzy Maria
Passos, Deusa Maria de Souza Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Eleição estadunidense 2008: projeções sobre a representabilidade política
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Discurso político
Eleição estadunidense
Identidade
Representabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar os efeitos de sentidos produzidos sobre a representabilidade política produzidos no discurso de campanha de Barack H. Obama e no discurso de recepção da mídia (institucional e auto comandada) durante as eleições presidenciais nos Estados Unidos em 2008. Nesta pesquisa, seguimos os pressupostos teóricos da análise do discurso de vertente pecheutiana e articulamos os conceitos de enunciação e de formação imaginária com o conceito de identidade advindos dos estudos culturais (Rose 2001; Wardward 2000). A análise dos materiais que compõem nosso corpus mostraram que, em relação ao processo de representabilidade, o discurso da mídia institucional se vale da crise econômica estadunidense para delinear discursivamente os aspectos necessários que o novo representante do país deve ter para gerenciar a crise que o país enfrentava. Neste trajeto discursivo, pudemos encontrar semelhanças do discurso da mídia institucional com o de Obama no que tange às representações sobre como governar sustentadas em uma FD que concebe como prática administrativa ideal aquela que emana da concepção de sujeito de direito. Em relação ao discurso da mídia autocomandada, a análise do boato permitiu que viessem à tona dizeres pautados em uma FD que estabelece interditos no que se refere ao tripé candidato-religião-presidência. O estudo concluiu também que, no dircurso de campanha de Barack H. Obama, a representabilidade é construída por dizeres que estabelecem ligações com elementos do discurso fundador dos E.U.A., o que acaba fazendo com que o acontecimento discursivo seja produzido por meio da materialidade do corpo do candidato.
Title in English
2008 US American election: projections about the political representability
Keywords in English
American election
Discourse analysis
Identity
Political discourse
Representability
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate what meanings effects regarding to representability were produced in Barack Obamas election campaign speeches and in the texts produced by the American media (mass communication and also mass- selfcommunication) in 2008. This study has been informed by concepts introduced by Michel Pêcheux in Discourse Analysis such as enunciation and imaginary formations, which were also articulated in my discussion of the concept of identity from Cultural Studies (Rose, 2001; Woodward 2000). The analysis of the materials that make up our corpus showed that, in relation to the representability process, the mass media discourse focused in its discourse on the aspects required of a new representative of the country in order to manage the economic crisis that the country was facing at that time. In this case, the discourse of the institutional media shows similarities with Obama's speech on the representations of how to govern. Both samples hold their speeches on a discursive formation which conceives that the ideal administrative practice derives from the conception of the legal subject. Regarding the discourse of mass self-communication, the analysis of rumors about the candidates religious beliefs allowed the presence of a discursive formation that sets up as meaning effects restricted ideas of representability to certain elements. With regard to Obamas 2008 campaign speech, the analysis showed that representability is built through the values that base on the founding discourse of the American nation. By emphasizing this aspect, the candidate's 2008 campaign speeches negate the possibility of new networks of meaning that could produce an original discursive event.