Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-09122009-172315
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Monica de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de (President)
Lavalle, Luci Maria Collin
Mutran, Munira Hamud
Title in Portuguese
Memória e recordação: uma leitura de The Sea, de John Banville
Keywords in Portuguese
John Banville
Literatura contemporânea
Literatura irlandesa
Memória
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Focada na análise do romance de John Banville, The Sea, esta dissertação de mestrado procura analisar os elementos que julga fundamentais na obra: a memória e o processo de recordação. A parte I concentra-se na figura do narrador, o qual foi estudado sob quatro aspectos diferentes: a posição de onde narra, a relação que mantém com a memória, o viés ensaísta e o estilo, nesta parte nossos principais referenciais teóricos foram Walter Benjamin, Anatol Rosenfeld e Theodor Adorno. Na parte II, o foco foi a revisitação do passado e, dentro desse aspecto, estudou-se o cunho mítico da memória da infância, a partir das considerações de Joseph Campbell sobre esse assunto; além disso, estudou-se a relação entre tempo, espaço e memória, tendo como base Henri Bergson e George Poulet.
Title in English
Memory and remembering: an analysis of The Sea, by John Banville.
Keywords in English
Contemporary literature
Irish literature
John Banville
Memory
Novel
Abstract in English
Focused on the analysis of John Banvilles novel, The Sea, this dissertation tries to analyze what it considers to be the most important elements in the novel: memory and the process of remembering. Part I investigates the narrator who was studied in four different aspects: position from which he narrates, his relationship with memory, his talent for the essay and his style; to that, Walter Benjamim, Theodor Adorno and Anatol Rosenfeld were of great help. Part II had as its focus the revisited past in which the mythic connotation of the narrators childhood was studied using Joseph Campbells considerations about myth; besides that, the relationship established among time, space and memory was analyzed with the help of Henri Bergson and George Poulet.