Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-09112007-142700
Document
Author
Full name
Solange Peixe Pinheiro de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimolli (President)
Pisetta, Almiro
Veras, Maria Viviane do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
A tradução do socioleto literário: um estudo de 'Wuthering heights'
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialeto de Yorkshire
Estudos dialetológicos
O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes
Tradução dialetal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é apresentar uma proposta de tradução para as falas das personagens que usam o dialeto de Yorkshire no romance Wuthering Heights. O romance, publicado pela primeira vez na Inglaterra em 1847, já teve nove traduções diferentes no Brasil, bem como diversas reimpressões; e a existência desta proposta se deve ao fato de todas as traduções deixarem de lado a questão dialetal e apresentarem a fala dessas personagens dentro da norma culta da língua portuguesa. Consideramos que é necessário manter nas traduções em português a heterogeneidade existente no original inglês, pois essa é uma característica importante que não deve ser ignorada, principalmente depois que estudos lingüísticos e sociolingüísticos mostraram que dialetos não são formas inferiores de uma língua "padrão", correta. Levando em consideração as diferenças lingüísticas existentes entre a Inglaterra e o Brasil, e tendo por base estudos dialetológicos e o uso de elementos da oralidade para a criação das falas, a proposta de tradução pretende mostrar ao leitor brasileiro o fato de algumas personagens do romance não usarem o inglês standard ao falar, bem como uma análise sobre o papel desempenhado pelo uso do dialeto em diferentes momentos da narrativa.
Title in English
The translation of literary sociolect: a study of 'Wuthering Heights'
Keywords in English
Dialectal studies
Dialectal translation
Wuthering Heights
Yorkshire dialect
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this dissertation is to propose a translation for the speech of the characters that speak Yorkshire dialect in the novel Wuthering Heights. This novel, published for the first time in England in 1847, has already been translated nine times into Brazilian Portuguese; besides, these translations have also been reissued here. This dissertation has as its basis the fact that in all nine Brazilian translations the Yorkshire dialect has been rendered into standard Portuguese. We consider that it is necessary to keep in Portuguese the linguistic diversity found in the original text, since it is a very important characteristic of the novel that cannot be ignored, most of all because linguistic and sociolinguistic studies have shown that dialects are not "inferior" forms of a "standard", correct, language. Taking into consideration the linguistic differences that exist between English and Brazilian Portuguese, and having as basis dialectological studies and the use of elements of oral language to create the speech of the characters in Portuguese, this work intends to show to Brazilian readers the fact that some characters in the novel do not speak standard English, as well as an analysis about the role played by the use of dialect in different moments of the novel.