Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-09112007-135920
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Aurea Leão de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Lynn Mario Trindade Menezes de (President)
Braga, Denise Bértoli
Jordão, Clarissa Menezes
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte
Wielewicki, Vera Helena Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Salas de bate-papo na internet: espaço onde as mulheres tecem suas identidades através da linguagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipertexto
Identidade
Linguagem
Sexualidade
Virtualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentro do espaço virtual, surgiu o objeto de minha investigação, a persona on-line, cuja linguagem hipertextual nas salas de bate-papo da Internet, constrói múltiplas identidades sem os riscos de uma atuação "ao vivo". Trago aqui uma investigação voltada para averiguar as implicações das identidades construídas pela linguagem no espaço virtual, cujo recorte foram as interações de personae-on-line femininas. A análise deste estudo foi feita em cima de suas narrativas, as quais são constituídas sob os modelos cultuados compartilhados socialmente. Parto das teorias da construção das identidades através da linguagem, da performatividade (Butler, 1990; 1997; 1998), dos conceitos de espaço (Crystal, 2001; Da Matta, 1991; Augé, 1994), bem como da sexualidade (Foucault, 1985) e sua relação com a linguagem (Cameron; Kulick, 2003) presentes nas interações virtuais.
Title in English
Internet chatrooms: space where women weave their identities through language
Keywords in English
Hypertext
Identity
Language
Sexuality
Virtual Reality
Abstract in English
The object of this investigation is the persona-on-line, whose language in the virtual space of the Internet chat rooms creates multiple identities without the risks of a live performance. This study aims at analyzing the implications of the identities constituted by language in this space, specifically the interactions of the female personae-on-line, whose narratives are built under socially constructed shared models. Based on the concepts of identity as a performative construct (Butler, 1990; 1997; 1998), as well as on the studies of space (Crystal, 2001; Da Matta, 1991; Augé, 1994), this study also discusses work on sexuality (Foucault, 1985) and on the relation between language and sexuality (Cameron; Kulick, 2003) present in virtual language interactions.